Funding Opportunity Announcement for the Scaling Apprenticeship Through Sector-Based Strategies
[…] To be allowable as part of match, an expenditure must be an allowable charge for Federal grant funds and considered necessary and reasonable to accomplish the project or program objectives. DOL will make determinations of allowable costs in accordance with the applicable Federal Cost Principles as indicated in Section IV.E. Funding Restrictions.


In addition to the requirements related to match in the Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards: Final Rule at 2 CFR Part 200, 2 CFR 2900.8 states that: “In addition to the guidance set forth in 2 CFR 200.306(b) for Federal awards from the Department of Labor, the non-Federal entity accounts for funds used for cost sharing or match within their accounting systems as the funds are expended.” It is not sufficient or adequate to receive and report monies as match; the monies must be expended on the program in order for it to be counted as match. Expenditures of match funds must be reported on the recipient share section of the ETA-9130 Form.