Form1522_Form1523_20160126_omb
[…] authorized pursuant to section 10 of the Home Owners’ Loan Act (HOLA). Section 10 of
HOLA (“Regulations of holding companies”) provides generally that “[t]he Board is authorized
to issue such regulations…as the Board deems necessary or appropriate to enable the Board to
administer and carry out the purposes of this section, and to require compliance therewith and
prevent evasions thereof.” (12 U.S.C. § 1467a(g)(1)). With respect to mutual holding
companies, HOLA states that a mutual holding company “shall be subject to such regulations as
the Board may prescribe.” (12 U.S.C. § 1467a(o)(7)). Section 10 of HOLA also requires a
savings and loan holding company to file “such reports as may be required by the Board” and
provides that such reports “shall contain such information concerning the operations of such
savings and loan holding company and its subsidiaries as the Board may require.” (12 U.S.C. §
1467a(b)(2)).
The information on Forms 1522 and 1523 generally not considered confidential.

2

However, the notificant or applicant may request confidential treatment for portions of these
forms pursuant to exemption 4 of the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4)) if it