1513-0029 Supporting Statement (2016-03-21)
[…] The Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB) administers chapter 51 (distilled spirits, wine, and beer), chapter 52 (tobacco products, processed tobacco, and cigarette papers and tubes), and sections 4181–4182 (firearms and ammunition excise taxes) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (IRC, 26 U.S.C.), pursuant to section 1111(d) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as codified at 6 U.S.C. 531(d). In addition, the Secretary of the Treasury has delegated certain IRC administrative and enforcement authorities to TTB through Treasury Department Order 120–01.


The IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5062 authorizes the drawback of the Federal excise tax paid or determined on domestic distilled spirits and wines exported from the United States, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, including requirements for “evidence indicating payment or determination of tax and exportation as shall be deemed necessary.”


Under this authority, TTB has issued regulations concerning excise tax drawback claims for domestic wines exported from the United States, which are codified in 27 CFR Part 28, Exportation of Alcohol, Subpart K, Exportation of Wine With Benefit of Drawback.