Supporting Statement for Paperwork Reduction Act Submissions
[…] The information is collected electronically by this instrument.
The purpose of CSAT Top-Screen is to obtain information that enables DHS to identify high-risk chemical facilities and obtain an overview of security issues presented by chemical facilities in the nation. DHS electronically collects information via the Top-Screen from chemical facilities that possess threshold quantities of any chemical of interest listed in Appendix A of the CFATS regulation. Specifically, 6 CFR § 27.200(b)(2) requires that “A facility must complete and submit a Top-Screen in accordance with the schedule provided in § 27.210 the calculation provisions in § 27.203, and the minimum concentration provisions in § 27.204 if it possesses any of the chemicals listed in Appendix A to this part at or above the STQ for any applicable Security Issue”
The CSAT Top-Screen uses the collected data to (1) begin the process for identifying the high-risk chemical facilities covered under the regulation, (2) assign the tier level for the facility, and (3) articulate the security concerns to be addressed in the SVA and SSP. The CSAT Top-Screen makes these determinations in a classified database and subsequently sends each covered facility a CVI-protected letter. Information on how the collected data is specifically manipulated in the classified area is available upon request with the proper security clearances and need to know.
6 CFR 27.200(a) authorizes this instrument to collect “… information from chemical facilities that may reflect potential consequences of or vulnerabilities to a terrorist attack or incident, including questions specifically related to the nature of the business and activities conducted at the facility; information concerning the names, nature, conditions of storage, quantities, volumes, properties, customers, major uses, and other pertinent information about specific chemicals or chemicals meeting a specific criterion; information concerning facilities’ security, safety, and emergency response practices, operations, and procedures; information regarding incidents, history, funding, and other matters bearing on the effectiveness of the security, safety and emergency response programs, and other information as necessary.” The information is collected electronically by this instrument.
The revised CSAT Top-Screen would enable the Department to begin using an improved tiering methodology that incorporates the relevant elements of risk and streamline the entry of information.