1205-0461 Supporting Statement_FINAL 5-6-16
[…] The addition of this data point reduces the effort required under the current collection by eliminating the need to isolate this information after the fact, which creates burden on states for the purposes of auditing and validation procedures. Sec. 249B (b)(6)(B) of the Trade Act provides for the collection of data on spending including “[t]he total amount of the payments to the States to carry out sections 235 through 238 used for training […]”. 20 CFR 617.57 and 617.61 provide authority to collect data from states regarding activity for TAA. 20 CFR 617.61 stipulates that state agencies administering the TAA program “[…] shall furnish to the Secretary such information and reports and conduct such studies as the Secretary determines are necessary or appropriate for carrying out the purposes of the Act and this Part 617.”


Summary of New Reporting Line Items1)


9130 Report

Indirect Cost Expenditures

Out-of-School Youth Funds Expended on Direct Services

In-School Youth Funds Expended on Direct Services

Work Experience Expenditures

Federal Share of Unliquidated Obligations for Pay-for-Performance Contracts