SS FE-746R Part A 042916 Final
[…] Until the 1977 passage of the Department of Energy Organization Act, Pub. L. 95-91 (the DOE Act), the NGA section 717b authority was exercised by the former Federal Power Commission (FPC). Sections 301(b) and 402(f) of the DOE Act transferred this authority to the Secretary of Energy who delegated it to the Assistant Secretary for Fossil Energy (FE) on February 7, 1989. From October 1977 through December 1988, these responsibilities were performed by the Economic Regulatory Administration within DOE.


On October 24, 1992, the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (EPACT) was signed into law. Section 201 of EPACT amended section 717b of the NGA by eliminating DOE’s need for making a public interest finding for natural gas imports and exports from or to, “a nation with which there is in effect a free trade agreement requiring national treatment for trade in natural gas...” (FTA nations) and for imports of liquefied natural gas (LNG) generally.