SS FE-746R Part A 042916 Final
[…] The Commission shall issue such order upon application, unless, after opportunity for hearing, it finds that the proposed exportation or importation will not be consistent with the public interest. The Commission may by its order grant such application, in whole or in part, with such modification and upon such terms and conditions as the Commission may find necessary or appropriate, and may from time to time, after opportunity for hearing, and for good cause shown, make such supplemental order in the premises as it may find necessary or appropriate.”

Section 3 of the Natural Gas Act, and 15 U.S.C. 717b(c) shown below in particular requires that importers and exporters of natural gas obtain an authorization from DOE and permits DOE to grant applications for import and export authority “with such modification and upon such terms and conditions as the Commission [DOE] may find necessary and appropriate authorized under 15 U.S.C. 717b(a). 

(c)Expedited application and approval process

For purposes of subsection (a), the importation of the natural gas referred to in subsection (b), or the exportation of natural gas to a nation with which there is in effect a free trade agreement requiring national treatment for trade in natural gas, shall be deemed to be consistent with the public interest, and applications for such importation or exportation shall be granted without modification or delay.”


The reports required under our authorizations are an exercise of this conditioning authority.