pdfSupporting Statement for the
[…] permanently, or sells the home. The creditor relies on the home’s future value for
repayment. Creditors offering reverse mortgages must provide the disclosures
generally required by Regulation Z for open- and closed-end mortgage loans, as
applicable.
In addition, Regulation Z requires reverse mortgage creditors to give consumers
disclosures specific to reverse mortgage transactions at least three business days
before loan consummation (for closed-end loans) or the first transaction (for open-end
loans), as follows:
34
See 75 FR 66554 (October 28, 2010) (implementing 15 U.S.C. § 1639e) and 12 C.F.R. 226.42 (Board) and
12 C.F.R. 1026.42 (CFPB).
35
“Covered person” is defined as “a creditor with respect to a covered transaction or a person that provides
‘settlement services,’ as defined in 12 U.S.C. § 2602(3) and implementing regulations, in connection with a covered
transaction.” See 12 C.F.R. 226.42(b)(1) (Board). “Covered transaction” means an extension of consumer credit
that is or will be secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling . . . .” See 12 C.F.R. 226.42(b)(2).
14
Projected total cost of credit for specified loan periods (two years, actuarial