Response to 30-day comment
[…] The commenter believes that any proposal to implement a pre-claim review system, would need to occur through rulemaking because it would be a major change in that it results in an automatic claim denial if there is not an affirmative decision. Also, the commenter felt the demonstration was violating various statutes by implementing the prior authorization demonstration through the PRA Notice.


Response: CMS is testing this demonstration under section 402(a)(1)(J) of the Social Security Amendments of 1967 (42 U.S.C. 1395b-1(a)(1)(J)) which authorizes the Secretary to “develop or demonstrate improved methods for the identification, investigation, and prosecution of fraud in the provision of care or services under the health programs established by the Social Security Act (the Act).” This demonstration will help with fraud prevention as it will non-affirm any services that are not medically necessary and lack proper documentation. Also, the demonstration does not create any new coverage or documentation requirements.