3060-0856 SS (Revision Forms 472 473 474) (Final 2016)
[…] Subsequent to receipt and review of the FCC Form 474, USAC will authorize payment based on the invoices. There are no revisions to this form other than it is being converted into a new online format. The new format eliminates paper instructions. Guidance for filling out the form will be integrated into the online form.

We propose to modify the FCC Forms 472, 473, and 474 as follows:


  • Service Provider Certifications – The FCC Form 472 will be revised by removing the service provider certifications pertaining to remitting funds to the applicant. Per section 54.504(f)(4) and (f)(5) of the Commission’s rules, the FCC Form 473 will be revised by adding the following service provider certifications: (1) “I certify that the invoices that are submitted by this Service Provider to the Billed Entity for reimbursement pursuant to Billed Applicant Reimbursement Forms (FCC Form 472) are accurate and represent payments from the Billed Entity to the Service Provider for equipment and services provided pursuant to E-rate program rules.” (2) “I certify that the bills or invoices issued by this Service Provider to the Billed Entity are for equipment and services eligible for universal service support by the Administrator, and exclude any charges previously invoiced to the Administrator by the Service Provider.”