SS_1218-0185 Cadmium in General Industry 08-09-16
[…] Moreover, the Act directs the Agency to "issue regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of worker exposures to potentially toxic materials or other harmful physical agents which are required to be monitored and measured," and further specifies that such regulations provide "for each worker or former worker to have access to such records as will indicate [their] own exposure to toxic materials or harmful physical agents" (29 U.S.C. 657). In addition, the OSH Act mandates that "[e]ach employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary [of Labor]

. . . such records regarding [his/her] activities relating this Act as the Secretary . . . may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act or for developing information regarding the causes and prevention of occupational accidents and illnesses" (29 U.S.C. 657).


Under the authority granted by the OSH Act, the Agency published a standard for general industry that regulates worker cadmium (Cd) exposure (§1910.1027; the "Standard"). OSHA based the Standard on a determination that occupational exposure to Cd poses a hazard to workers.