Matrix Public Comment Response
[…] This section of the instructions states says that A and G nonimmigrants maintain their diplomatic status until DOS terminates it upon receipt of a Form DS-2008 from the foreign mission. However, following a change in the controlling government of a foreign country, if the new government neglects or refuses to submit Form DS-2008, DOS could still confirm that the former diplomat has failed to maintain status. The current wording of this section may discourage eligible individuals from filing and should be revised.


Additionally, we note that 8 CFR §245.3 states that “any alien who is prima facie eligible for adjustment of status ... under another provision of law shall be advised to apply ... pursuant to such other provision of law.” The language in this section that says individuals “may wish” to consider applying under another immigrant category should be revised accordingly.

USCIS made some changes to this language based on this comment.