Final Rule 2016 TAM Supporting Statement
[…] Given existing fiscal constraints, it is unlikely that the Nation’s state of good repair (SGR) backlog can be addressed through increased spending alone. Rather, a systematic approach is needed to ensure that existing funding resources are strategically managed to target the SGR backlog.


This final rule establishes a National Transit Asset Management (TAM) System in accordance with section 20019 of the Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21; Pub. L. 112-141 (2012), codified at 49 U.S.C.5326 (section 5326). A transit asset management system is defined as “a strategic and systematic process of operating, maintaining, and improving public transportation capital assets effectively through the life cycle of such assets.” 49 U.S.C. 5326(a)(3).