29 CFR Part 1904 -- Recording and Reporting Occupational Injuries and Illnesses
[…] injuries and illnesses below shows the steps involved in making this determination.

View or download PDF
Back to Top

§1904.5   Determination of work-relatedness.
(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work
environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or
illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work
environment, unless an exception in §1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies.
(b) Implementation. (1) What is the “work environment”? OSHA defines the work environment as “the establishment
and other locations where one or more employees are working or are present as a condition of their employment. The
work environment includes not only physical locations, but also the equipment or materials used by the employee during
the course of his or her work.”
(2) Are there situations where an injury or illness occurs in the work environment and is not considered work-related?
Yes, an injury or illness occurring in the work environment that falls under one of the following exceptions is not workrelated, and therefore is not recordable.