Small Entity Compliance Guide
[…] 14. Special Information Booklet
(RESPA Settlement Costs
Booklet)
14.1 When must creditors deliver the special
information booklet? (§ 1026.19(g))
Creditors must provide a copy of the special information booklet to consumers who apply
for a consumer credit transaction secured by real property, except in certain circumstances (see
below). The special information booklet is required pursuant to Section 5 of RESPA (12
U.S.C. 2604) and is published by the Bureau to help consumers applying for federally related
mortgage loans understand real estate transactions. (§ 1026.19(g)(1))


If the consumer is applying for a HELOC subject to § 1026.40, the creditor (or mortgage
broker) can provide a copy of the brochure entitled “When Your Home is On the Line:
What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit” instead of the special
information booklet. (§ 1026.19(g)(1)(ii))



The creditor need not provide the special information booklet if the consumer is
applying for a real property-secured consumer credit transaction that does not have the