Compliance Guide
[…] ▪ Fees imposed for actual collection costs;
▪ Referral and extension charges; or
▪ Interest charged at the contract rate after the payment due date.
(Comment 37(m)(4)-1)

2�4�4

FIGURE 27:

Confirm Receipt

CONFIRM RECEIPT TABLE OF THE LOAN ESTIMATE

The consumer is not required to sign the Loan Estimate. The creditor may add a
signature statement and have the consumer sign page 3 of the Loan Estimate in
order to Confirm Receipt of the Loan Estimate by the consumer. If used by the
creditor, the signature statement must contain the exact language from the model
form. (§ 1026.37(n)(1))
If the Confirm Receipt table is not used by a creditor, a statement about Loan
Acceptance must be included at the end of the Other Consideration table that
states, “You do not have to accept this loan because you have received this form or
signed a loan application.” (§ 1026.37(n)(2))

55 TILA-RESPA INTEGRATED DISCLOSURE | LOAN ESTIMATE

3� Closing Disclosure
3�1 General Requirements
3�1�1

Issuance and Delivery

A Closing Disclosure must be provided to the consumer at least three business
days prior to consummation. (see section 3.1.5 for more information)