Public Comment Response Matrix
[…] We suggest removing this question, as it is duplicative of the source of funds analysis included in I-526 petition filings and will not yield relevant information.

USCIS appreciates this comment. This information is necessary to determine whether the petitioner has met the capital at risk and lawful source of funds eligibility requirements. as described in 8 CFR 204.6(J)(2) and 8 CFR 206.4(J)(3). These regulations specify the types of evidence that the petitioner must submit to establish lawful source of funds and capital at risk. For example, 8 CFR 204.6(J)(2)(v) provides that when a petitioner has obtained investment funds through a loan (indebtedness), the petitioner must submit evidence of, “…any loan or mortgage agreement, promissory note, security agreement, or other evidence of borrowing which is secured by assets of the petitioner, other than those of the new commercial enterprise, and for which the petitioner is personally and primarily liable.”



Part 3, Q.6,7: “Nature of Activity” and “Included Industries (NAICS).”