FINAL EEO-1 Supporting Statement-9.28.16
[…] This summary pay data collection also will encourage employers to voluntarily address unjustified pay disparities. The EEOC will provide extensive technical assistance during the transition period to this information collection, which has been extended to 18 months (from 12 months).


  1. Legal and administrative requirements

The legal basis for the EEOC’s EEO-1 recordkeeping and reporting requirements is found in Section 709(c) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §2000e-8(c), which imposes the requirement that “[e]very employer, employment agency, and labor organization subject to this subchapter shall (1) make and keep such records relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have been or are being committed, (2) preserve such records for such periods, and (3) make such reports therefrom as the Commission shall prescribe by regulation or order. . . .” The EEOC’s regulations at 29 CFR §1602.7 set forth the recordkeeping and reporting requirements for private industry employers with 100 or more employees.