Under 6722(c)(3)(B) payees may elect
[…] keeping requirement. This information collection requirement is
needed prior to the expiration of time periods established under
normal processing times because, as noted above, the new
legislation is effective with respect to information returns
required to be filed and payee statements required to be provided
after December 31, 2016. To publish guidance prior to that
effective date, approval no later than December 15, 2016 is
necessary. The information collection requirement is essential to
the mission of the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). As explained
above, section 6722(c)(3)(B) provides that the election by payees,
that the de minimis error safe harbor not apply, shall be made “at
such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe”.
Guidance regarding the time and manner for the election, as well as
any retraction of the election, is needed before the effective date
of the legislation in order to further the IRS’s mission to serve
America’s taxpayers. The rules regarding recordkeeping are