Under 6722(c)(3)(B) payees may elect
[…] The
collection of information will be this election, a retraction of
the election, or specified retention of records of elections or
retractions. The collection is necessary for the effective
operation of the exception and election framework. Respondents are
payees or payors.
New legislation under
sections 6721(c)(3) and 6722(c)(3) provides that payors that
otherwise timely and accurately file information returns and
furnish payee statements do not need to correct information returns
and payee statements containing “de minimis” errors in order to
avoid application of the section 6721 and 6722 penalties. Under
section 6722(c)(3)(B), however, payees can elect “at such time and
in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe” that this safe
harbor does not apply; if this election is in effect, payors would
have to provide corrected information in order to avoid the
penalties. The legislation is effective with respect to information
returns required to be filed and payee statements required to be