Supporting Statement - (Notice 2016-XX)
[…] The information collection requirement is essential to the mission of the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). The IRS mission is to “provide America’s taxpayers top quality service by helping them understand and meet their tax responsibilities and by applying the tax law with integrity and fairness to all.” As explained above, section 6722(c)(3)(B) provides that the election by payees, that the de minimis error safe harbor not apply, shall be made “at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe”. Guidance regarding the time and manner for the election, as well as any retraction of the election, is needed before the effective date of the legislation in order to further the IRS’s mission to serve America’s taxpayers.