Supporting Statement - (Notice 2016-XX)
[…] Emergency Justification Statement


This emergency justification statement explains why emergency approval is needed for the information collection in NOT-133723-16, De Minimis Error Safe Harbor to the I.R.C. §§ 6721 and 6722 Penalties. New legislation under sections 6721(c)(3) and 6722(c)(3) provides that payors that otherwise timely and accurately file information returns and furnish payee statements do not need to correct information returns and payee statements containing “de minimis” errors in order to avoid application of the section 6721 and 6722 penalties. Under section 6722(c)(3)(B), however, payees can elect “at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe” that this safe harbor does not apply; if this election is in effect, payors would have to provide corrected information in order to avoid the penalties.