1513-0086 Supporting Statement (2016-12-14)
[…] • 26 U.S.C. 5412, which provides that beer may be removed from a brewery for consumption or sale only in containers “marked, branded, or labeled in such manner as the Secretary may by regulation require * * *.”

  • 26 U.S.C. 5413, which provides that a brewer may obtain beer from another brewer under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe using his own containers “marked with his name and address * * *.”

  • 26 U.S.C. 5414, which provides that beer may be transferred from one brewery to another brewery owned by the same brewer, without payment of tax, “subject to such conditions * * * and in such containers, as the Secretary by regulations shall prescribe.”

  • 26 U.S.C. 5415, which requires brewers to keep records in such form and containing such information as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulation.