1513-0086 Supporting Statement (2016-12-14)
[…] To safeguard the revenue generated by this excise tax and ensure its collection, chapter 51 of the IRC also provides for a comprehensive system of regulating breweries. The IRC sections related to this collection include:


  • 26 U.S.C. 5053, which provides that brewers may remove beer from a brewery without payment of tax under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe for the purposes of export or use by a foreign embassy, when unfit for beverage use, for destruction, or for laboratory analysis, research, development, or testing.

  • 26 U.S.C. 5412, which provides that beer may be removed from a brewery for consumption or sale only in containers “marked, branded, or labeled in such manner as the Secretary may by regulation require * * *.”

  • 26 U.S.C. 5413, which provides that a brewer may obtain beer from another brewer under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe using his own containers “marked with his name and address * * *.”