Supporting Statement
[…] The forms will only be used by program applicants and related responsible individuals. The accompanying Regulations and Revenue Procedures are currently in draft form and not yet published.
In establishing this CPEO program, section 3511(g) of the Code provides that the IRS “develop such reporting and recordkeeping rules” concerning CPEOs that the IRS “determines necessary or appropriate to ensure compliance” with the CPEO statutes and regulations. More specifically, section 3511(g)(1) provides that such reporting and recordingkeeping rules include “notification of the Secretary in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe in the case of the commencement or termination of a service contract described in section 7705(e)(2) between such a person and a customer, and the employer identification number of such customer.” Proposed regulations under section 3511 provide that a CPEO must report the “commencement or termination of any CPEO contract … with a customer, or any service agreement described in §31.3504-2(b)(2) with a client, and the name and employer identification number (EIN) of such customer or