1361ss17 OMBrev12.13.17
[…] A description of precautions taken under §264.17 to prevent accidental ignition or reaction of ignitable, reactive, or incompatible wastes, including documentation demonstrating compliance with §264.17(c) (§270.14(b)(9)). The documentation may be based on references to published scientific or engineering literature, data from trial tests, waste analyses, or the results of the treatment of similar wastes by similar treatment processes and under similar operating conditions;


A description of traffic patterns, estimated volume, and control (§270.14(b)(10));


Facility location information (§270.14(b)(11)). At a minimum, the location information provided must include:


An identification of the political jurisdiction in which the facility is proposed to be located;

If the facility is proposed to be located in an area listed in appendix VI of Part 264, a demonstration of compliance with the seismic standard as defined under §264.18(a). This demonstration may be made using either published geologic data or data obtained from field investigations carried out by the applicant;

• An identification of whether the facility is located within a 100-year floodplain. The identification must include the following information:


• The source of data for the determination;

• A copy of the relevant Federal Insurance Administration (FIA) flood map, if used, or the calculations and maps used where an FIA map is not available; and

• An identification of the 100-year flood level and any other special flooding factors which must be considered in designing, constructing, operating, or maintaining the facility to withstand washout from a 100-year flood;

Facilities located in a 100-year floodplain may submit a demonstration for exemption from design and operating standards under §264.18(b). The demonstration must establish the following: