pdfeCFR data is current as of April 27, 2017
[…] §18.2 Scope of regulations.
(a) This part 18 applies solely to marine mammals and marine mammal products as defined in §18.3. For regulations
under the Act with respect to cetacea (whales and porpoises), pinnipedia, other than walrus (seals and sea lions), see 50
CFR part 216.
(b) The provisions in this part are in addition to, and are not in lieu of, other regulations of this subchapter B which may
require a permit or prescribe additional restrictions or conditions for the importation, exportation, and interstate transportation
of wildlife. (See also part 13 of this subchapter.)
Back to Top
§18.3 Definitions.
In addition to definitions contained in section 3 of the Act and in part 10 of this subchapter, and unless the context
requires otherwise, in this part 18:
Act means the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, 86 Stat. 1027, 16 U.S.C. 13611407; Pub. L. 92522.
Alaskan Native means a person defined in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. section 1603(b) (85
Stat. 588)) as a citizen of the United States who is of onefourth degree or more Alaska Indian (including Tsimshian Indians
enrolled or not enrolled in the Metlaktla Indian Community), Eskimo, or Aleut blood, or combination thereof. The term
includes any Native, as so defined, either or both of whose adoptive parents are not Natives. It also includes, in the absence
of proof of a minimum blood quantum, any citizen of the United States who is regarded as an Alaska Native by the Native
village or town of which he claims to be a member and whose father or mother is (or, if deceased, was) regarded as Native
by any Native village or Native town. Any citizen enrolled by the Secretary pursuant to section 5 of the Alaska Native Claims
Settlement Act shall be conclusively presumed to be an Alaskan Native for purposes of this part.
Authentic native articles of handicrafts and clothing means items made by an Indian, Aleut, or Eskimo that (a) are
composed wholly or in some significant respect of natural materials and (b) are significantly altered from their natural form
and are produced, decorated, or fashioned in the exercise of traditional native handicrafts without the use of pantographs,
multiple carvers, or similar masscopying devices. Improved methods of production utilizing modern implements such as
sewing machines or modern techniques at a tannery registered pursuant to §18.23(c) may be used so long as no largescale
massproduction industry results. Traditional native handicrafts include, but are not limited to, weaving, carving, stitching,
sewing, lacing, beading, drawing, and painting. The formation of traditional native groups, such as cooperatives, is permitted