1651-0139 SS 2017 SMQ_EVUS Social Media SS_ No Social Media__CLEARED 4_1.._
[…] Additionally, aliens’ authorization to travel to and seek admission to the United States may be limited and conditioned by DHS under INA § 215(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1), which states that “[u]nless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe.” The President assigned his functions under INA § 215 with respect to aliens to the Secretary of Homeland Security, acting with the concurrence of the Secretary of State. Exec. Order No. 13,323, 69 Fed. Reg. 241 (Dec. 30, 2003). Section 215(a)(2) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(2), prohibits the transport from or into the United States of individuals for which there is “knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that the departure or entry of such other person is forbidden” under section 215(a)(1) of the INA.


The foregoing authorities permit the Government to require EVUS compliance in advance of travel to the United States.


2. Indicate how, by whom, and for what purpose the information is to be used.