1651-0139 SS 2017 SMQ_EVUS Social Media SS_ No Social Media__CLEARED 4_1.._
[…] In addition, section 402(4) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (HSA), 6 U.S.C. § 202(4), makes the Secretary of Homeland Security responsible for establishing and administering rules governing the granting of visas or other forms of permission to enter the United States to individuals who are not citizens or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States. Further, section 428(b) of the HSA, 6 U.S.C. § 236(b), confers upon the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority “to issue regulations with respect to, administer, and enforce the provisions of [the INA], and of all other immigration and nationality laws, relating to the functions of consular officers of the United States in connection with the granting or refusal of visas.”