1651-0139 SS 2017 SMQ_EVUS Social Media SS_ No Social Media__CLEARED 4_1.._
[…] Section 221(a)(1)(B) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1)(B), authorizes the Department of State (DOS) to issue nonimmigrant visas to foreign nationals. Section 221(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1201(c), provides that “[a] nonimmigrant visa shall be valid for such periods as shall be by regulations prescribed,” and section 221(i) authorizes the Secretary of State to revoke visas at any time, in his or her discretion. DOS has exercised the section 221(i) authority when information surfaces after visa issuance that calls into question the subject’s continued eligibility for a visa.