SS_1218-0253_Subpart V _ 06-29-17_ROCIS
[…] (29 U.S.C. 655(b)(7).)

With regard to recordkeeping, the Act specifies that “[e]ach employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary … such records … as the Secretary … may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act ….” (29 U.S.C.657(c)(1).) The Act states further that “[t]he Secretary … shall prescribe such rules and regulations as he [or she] may deem necessary to carry out [his or her] responsibilities under this Act, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer’s establishment.” (29 U.S.C. 657(g)(2).)