pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] 19 use 1592.
^
Section 596 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1595a) is
amended—
(1) by striking out "the proviso to" in subsection (a) and
inserting "subsection Ot)) or (c) of;
(2) by striking out "shall" in subsection (a) and inserting
"may"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection.
"(c) Any merchandise that is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law (other than in violation
of section 592) may be seized and forfeited.".
PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
SEC. 3124. PROCEEDS OF FORFEITED PROPERTY.
100 STAT. 3207-88
1
Section 613 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1613) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsections:
"(c) TREATMENT OF DEPOSITS.—If property is seized by the Secretary under law enforced or administered by the Customs Service,
or otherwise acquired under section 605, and relief from the forfeiture is granted by the Secretary, or his designee, upon terms requiring the deposit or retention of a monetary amount in lieu of the
forfeiture, the amount recovered shall be treated in the same
manner as the proceeds of sale of a forfeited item.
"(d) EXPENSES.—In any judicial or administrative proceeding to
forfeit property under any law enforced or administered by the
Customs Service or the Coast Guard, the seizure, storage, and other
expenses related to the forfeiture that are incurred by the Customs