pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] Subtitle Q—Controlled Substances Technical Amendments
Drug and
Alcohol
Dependent
Offenders
Treatment Act
of 1986.
18 u s e 3661
note.
98 Stat. 1987.
Contracts.
18 u s e 3552.
Effective date.
18 u s e 3672
note.
Contracts.
18 u s e 4255
note.
SEC. 1861. DUTIES OF DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE AND
AUTHORIZATIONS.
(a) SHORT TITLE.—This section may be cited as the "Drug and
Alcohol Dependent Offenders Treatment Act of 1986".
(b) PERMANENT AMENDMENT RELATING TO DUTIES OF DIRECTOR OF
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE.—(1) The section of title 18, United States
Code, that is redesignated section 3672 by section 212(a) of the
Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984 is amended by adding at
the end thereof:
"He shall have the authority to contract with any appropriate
public or private agency or person for the detection of and care
in the community of an offender who is an alcohol-dependent
person, or an addict or a drug-dependent person within the
meaning of section 2 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C.
201). This authority shall include the authority to provide
equipment and supplies; testing; medical, educational, social,
psychological, and vocational services; corrective and preventive
, guidance and training; and other rehabilitative services designed to protect the public and benefit the alcohol dependent
^ person, addict, or drug dependent person by eliminating his
dependence on alcohol or addicting drugs, or by controlling his
dependence and his susceptibility to addiction. He may negotiate and award such contracts without regard to section 3709 of
I the Revised Statutes (41 U.S.C. 5).
"He shall pay for presentence studies and reports by qualified