pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] or shelter)".
(b) DEFINITION OF HOUSEHOLD.—The last sentence of section 3(i) of
such Act (7 U.S.C. 2012(i)) is amended by inserting after "battered
women and children," the following: "residents of public or private
nonprofit shelters for individuals who do not reside in permanent
dwellings or have no fixed mailing addresses, who are otherwise
eligible for coupons,".
(c) DEFINITION OF RETAIL FOOD STORE.—Section 3(k)(2) of such Act
(7 U.S.C. 2012(k)(2)) is amended by striking "and (8)" and inserting
in lieu thereof "(8), and (9)".
(d) PARTICIPATION OF ESTABUSHMENTS AND SHELTERS.—Section 9 of
such Act (7 U.S.C. 2018) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(g) In an area in which the Secretary, in consultation with the
Inspector General of the Department of Agriculture, finds evidence
that the participation of an establishment or shelter described in
section 3(g)(9) damages the program's integrity, the Secretary shall
limit the participation of such establishment or shelter in the food
stamp program, unless the establishment or shelter is the only
establishment or shelter serving the area.".
(e) REDEMPTION OF COUPONS.—The first sentence of section 10 of
such Act (7 U.S.C. 2019) is amended—