pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsection (a)
shall take effect October 1,1986.
19 USC I6l3b
note.
PART 4—MISCELLANEOUS CUSTOMS
AMENDMENTS
SEC. 3151. RECREATIONAL VESSELS.
Section 121090b) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following: "Such vessel must, however, comply
with all customs requirements for reporting arrival under section
433 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1433) and all persons aboard
such a pleasure vessel shall be subject to all applicable customs
regulations.".
SEC. 3152. ASSISTANCE FOR CUSTOMS OFFICERS.
Section 3071 of the Revised Statutes of the United States (19
U.S.C. 507) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 3071. (a) Every customs officer shall—
"(1) upon being questioned at the time of executing any of the
powers conferred upon him, make known his character as an
officer of the Federal Government; and
"(2) have the authority to demand the assistance of any
person in making any arrest, search, or seizure authorized by
any law enforced or administered by customs officers, if such
assistance may be necessary.
If a person, without reasonable excuse, neglects or refuses to assist a