pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] 2291(e)(3); relating to the annual international narcotics control
report) is amended by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following
new subparagraph:
"(D) A discussion of the extent to which such country has
cooperated with the United States narcotics control efforts
through the extradition or prosecution of drug traffickers, and,
where appropriate, a description of the status of negotiations
with such country to negotiate a new or updated extradition
treaty relating to narcotics offenses.".
SEC. 2009. FOREIGN POLICE ARREST ACTIONS.
Section 481(c) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C.
2291(c); commonly known as the Mansfield amendment) is amended
to read as follows:
"(c)(1) No officer or employee of the United States may directly
effect an arrest in any foreign country as part of any foreign police
action with respect to narcotics control efforts, notwithstanding any
other provision of law. This paragraph does not prohibit an officer or
employee from assisting foreign officers who are effecting an arrest.
"(2) Unless the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Attorney General, has determined that the application of this paragraph
with respect to that foreign country would be harmful to the
national interests of the United States, no officer or employee of the