pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] a term of supervised release of at least 6 years in addition to such
term of imprisonment. Notwithstanding the prior sentence, and
notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall not place
on probation or suspend the sentence of any person sentenced under
the provisions of this paragraph which provide for a mandatory
term of imprisonment if death or serious bodily injury results, nor
shall a person so sentenced be eligible for parole during the term o^
such a sentence.".
(b) Section 1010(b)(4) of the Controlled Substances Import and Ante, p. 3207-15.
Export Act (21 U.S.C. 960(b)(4)), as redesignated, is amended—
(1) by striking out ", except as provided in paragraph (4)";
(2) by striking out "fined not more than $50,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "fined not to exceed the greater of that
authorized in accordance with the provisions of title 18, United
States Code, or $250,000 if the defendant is an individual or
$1,000,000 if the defendant is other than an individual"; and
(3) by inserting "except in the case of 100 or more marihuana
plants regardless of weight," after "marihuana,".
Subtitle H—Money Laundering Control Act of 1986
SEC. 1351. SHORT TITLE.
Money
Laundering
Control Act of
1986.