pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] "(m) CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE.—The term 'controlled substance'
has the meaning given that term in section 102(6) of the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802(6)). For purposes of this Act, a controlled substance shall be treated as merchandise the importation of
which into the United States is prohibited, unless the importation is
authorized under—
"(1) an appropriate license or permit; or
"(2) the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act.".
SEC. 3112. REPORT OF ARRIVAL OF VESSELS, VEHICLES, AND AIRCRAFT.
19 use 1432;
infra; 19 USC
J f 3207-82^''''^'
3207-84. '
21 USC 801 note.
>
j,
Section 433 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1433) is amended to
read as follows:
"SEC. 433. REPORT OF ARRIVAL OF VESSELS, VEHICLES, AND AIRCRAFT.
"(a) VESSEL ARRIVAL.—(1) Immediately upon the arrival at any
port or place within the United States or the Virgin Islands of—
"(A) any vessel from a foreign port or place;
"(B) any foreign vessel from a domestic port; or
"(C) any vessel of the United States carrying bonded merchandise, or foreign merchandise for which entry has not been
made;
the master of the vessel shall report the arrival at the nearest