pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] in subsection (e) or (f) requiring such institution to cease and
desist from its violation of this subsection or regulations prescribed under this subsection.".
100 STAT. 3207-29
PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
(2) CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO MAINTAIN COMPU-
ANCE PROCEDURES.—Section 407(kX3XA) of the National Housing
Act (12 U.S.C. 1730(kX3XA)) is amended by striking out "subsection (e) or (f) of this section shall forefit" and inserting in lieu
thereof "subsection (e), (f), or (s) of this section shadl forfeit",
(d) INSURED CREDIT UNIONS.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 206 of the Federal Credit Union Act
(12 U.S.C. 1786) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(q) COMPLIANCE WITH MONETARY TRANSACTION RECORDKEEPING
AND REPORT REQUIREMENTS.—
Regulations.
"(1) CoMPUANCE PROCEDURES REQUIRED.—The Board shall prescribe regulations requiring insured credit unions to establish
and maintain procedures reasonably designed to assure and
monitor the compliance of such credit unions with the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31, United States
Code.
31 use 5331 et
«eg.
"(2) E X A M I N A T I O N S O F CREDIT U N I O N S TO INCLUDE REVIEW O F
COMPLIANCE P R O C E D U R E S . —
r_:
"(A) IN GENERAL.—Each examination of an insured credit
union by the Board shall include a review of the procedures