pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
100 STAT. 3207-116
SEC. 4012. MENTAL HEALTH NEEDS OF THE ELDERLY.
i
Section 504(c) is amended by adding at the end thereof the follow- 42 USC 290aa-3.
ing: "Special consideration shall be given to programs for training
and research on the mental health needs of the elderly.".
SEC. 4013. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.
Section 504(e) is amended by striking out the period at the end of 42 USC 290aa-3.
paragraph (2XA) and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon.
SEC. 4014. INFANT FORMULAS.
(a) Section 412 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act is 21 USC 350a.
amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (e), (f), and (g) as subsections
(g), (h), and (i), respectively,
(2) by amending the last sentence of paragraph (1) of subsection (g) (as so redesignated) to read as follows: "Such records
shall be retained for at least one year after the expiration of the
shelf life of the infant formula.",
(3) by striking out "(a) and (b)" in the first sentence of
subsection (hXl) (as so redesignated) and inserting in lieu
thereof "(a), (b), and (c)",
(4) by striking out "(cXl)" in the second sentence of such
subsection and inserting in lieu thereof "(eXD",