pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] "(f) CIVIL PENALTY.—Any individual who violates any provision of
subsection (e) is liable for a civil penalty of $5,000 for the first
violation, and $10,000 for each subsequent violation.
"(g) CRIMINAL PENALTY.—In addition to being liable for a civil
penalty under subsection (f), any individual who intentionally violates any provision of subsection (e) is, upon conviction, liable for a
fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1
year, or both.".
(b) REPEAL.—Section 460 is repealed.
19 use 1460.
SEC. 3116. PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO DECLARE.
Section 497 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1497) is amended to
read as follows:
"SEC. 497. PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO DECLARE.
. "(a) IN GENERAL.—(1) Any article which—
"(A) is not included in the declaration and entry as made; and
"(B) is not mentioned before examination of the baggage
begins—
"(i) in writing by such person, if written declaration and
entry was required, or
;i
"(ii) orally, if written declaration and entry was not
required;
shall be subject to forfeiture and such person shall be liable for a