pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] (a) Section 212(a)(23) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8
U.S.C. 1182(a)(23)) is amended—
(1) by striking out "any law or regulation relating to" and all
that follows through "addiction-sustaining opiate" and inserting
in lieu thereof "any law or regulation of a State, the United
States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance
(as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21
U.S.C. 802))"; and
(2) by striking out "any of the aforementioned drugs" and
inserting in lieu thereof "any such controlled substance".
(b) Section 241(a)(ll) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(ll)) is amended
by striking out "any law or regulation relating to" and all that
follows through "addiction-sustaining opiate" and inserting in lieu
thereof "any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a
foreign country relating to a controlled substance (as defined in
section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802))".
8 use 1182 note.
(c) The amendments made by the subsections (a) and (b) of this
section shall apply to convictions occurring before, on, or after the
date of the enactment of this section, and the amendments made by