pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] mechanism.".
15USC1245
SEC. 10004. EFFECTIVE DATE.
'
:*
The amendments made by this title shall take effect 30 days after
the date of enactment of this title.
Homeless
TITLE XI—HOMELESS ELIGIBILITY CLARIFICATION ACT
Eligibility
Clarification
Act.
7 use 2011 note.
g^c. n o o i . SHORT TITLE.
This title may be cited as the "Homeless Eligibility Clarification
Act".
Subtitle A—Emergency Food for the Homeless
SEC. 11002. MEALS SERVED TO HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS.
•:
•,f ',
-
<
' ^ ' f-
(a) DEFINITION OF FOOD.—Section 3(g) of the Food Stamp Act of
1977 (7 U.S.C. 2012(g)) is amended—
(1) in clause (1), by striking out "and (8)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "(8), and (9)";
(2) by striking out "and" at the end of clause (7); and
(3) by inserting before the period at the end thereof the
following: ", and (9) in the case of households that do not reside
in permanent dwellings and households that have no fixed
mailing addresses, meals prepared for and served by a public or
private nonprofit establishment (approved by an appropriate
State or local Eigency) that feeds such individuals and by a
public or private nonprofit shelter (approved by an appropriate
State or local agency) in which such households temporarily
PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
100 STAT. 3207-168
reside (except that such establishments and shelters may only
request voluntary use of food stamps by such individuals and
may not request such households to pay more than the average
cost of the food contained in a meal served by the establishment
or shelter)".
(b) DEFINITION OF HOUSEHOLD.—The last sentence of section 3(i) of
such Act (7 U.S.C. 2012(i)) is amended by inserting after "battered
women and children," the following: "residents of public or private
nonprofit shelters for individuals who do not reside in permanent
dwellings or have no fixed mailing addresses, who are otherwise
eligible for coupons,".
(c) DEFINITION OF RETAIL FOOD STORE.—Section 3(k)(2) of such Act
(7 U.S.C. 2012(k)(2)) is amended by striking "and (8)" and inserting
in lieu thereof "(8), and (9)".
(d) PARTICIPATION OF ESTABUSHMENTS AND SHELTERS.—Section 9 of