pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] of a Federal or State crime of violence shall be fined as provided in
title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not less than five years
and not more than ten years, or both.
"(c) The exceptions provided in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of
section 4 with respect to switchblade knives shall apply to ballistic
knives under subsection (a) of this section.
"(d) As used in this section, the term 'ballistic knife' means a knife
with a detachable blade that is propelled by a spring-operated
mechanism.".
SEC. 10003. NONMAILABILITY OF BALLISTIC KNIVES.
Section 1716 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after subsection (h) and before the first undesignated paragraph
after such subsection the following:
"(i)(l) Any ballistic knife shall be subject to the same restrictions
and penalties provided under subsection (g) for knives described in
the first sentence of that subsection.
"(2) As used in this subsection, the term 'ballistic knife' means a
knife with a detachable blade that is propelled by a spring-operated
mechanism.".
15USC1245
SEC. 10004. EFFECTIVE DATE.
'
:*
The amendments made by this title shall take effect 30 days after
the date of enactment of this title.