pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] notify the customer of the existence of the subpoena or information
that h£is been furnished to the grand jury, under the circumstances
and for the period specified and pursuant to the procedures established in section 1109 of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978
(12 U.S.C. 3409)".
SEC. 1354. STRUCTURING TRANSACTIONS
REQUIREMENTS PROHIBITED.
TO
EVADE
fn: 3H:J
REPORTING
(a) I N GENERAL.—Subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31, United
States (Dode (relating to records and reports on monetary instruments transactions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new section:
"§ 5324. Structuring transactions to evade reporting requirement
prohibited
"No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction—
"(1) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution
to fail to file a report required under section 5313(a);
"(2) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution
to file a report required under section 5313(a) that contains a
material omission or misstatement of fact; or
't
"(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure