pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] appointed, unless the President, by Executive order, extends the
authority of the Commission.
PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
100 STAT. 3207-164
TITLE IX—DENIAL OF TRADE BENEFITS TO UNCOOPERATIVE MAJOR DRUG PRODUCING OR DRUG-TRANSIT
COUNTRIES
SEC.
9001. TARIFF TREATMENT OF PRODUCTS OF UNCOOPERATIVE
MAJOR DRUG PRODUCING OR DRUG-TRANSIT COUNTRIES.
The Trade Act of 1974 is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following:
19 USC
"TITLE VIII—TARIFF TREATMENT OF PRODUCTS OF UNCOOPERATIVE MAJOR DRUG PRODUCING OR DRUG-TRANSIT COUNTRIES
Narcotics
Control Trade
^''^•
"SEC.
801. SHORT TITLE.
2101.
19 USC 2491.
"This title may be cited as the 'Narcotics Control Trade Act'.
"SEC.
802. TARIFF TREATMENT OF PRODUCTS OF UNCOOPERATIVE
MAJOR DRUG PRODUCING OR DRUG-TRANSIT COUNTRIES.
19 USC 2492.
"(a) REQUIRED ACTION BY PRESIDENT.—Subject to subsection (b), for
every major drug producing country and every major drug-transit
country, the President shall, on or after March 1,1987, and March 1
cs^ io ;u
of each succeeding year, to the extent considered necessary by the
President to achieve the purposes of this title—
"(1) deny to any or all of the products of that country tariff
treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences, the
Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act, or any other law 19 USC 2701
'
providing preferential tariff treatment;