pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] of a proposed acquisition as a person by whom or for whom such
acquisition is to be made; and
"(ii) make an independent determination of the accuracy and
completeness of any information described in paragraph (6)
with respect to such person.
"(C) REPORT.—The appropriate Federal banking agency shall prepare a written report of any investigation under subparagraph (B)
which shall contain, at a minimum, a summary of the results of
such investigation. The agency shall retain such written report as a
record of the agency.".
(c) PuBuc COMMENT ON CHANGE OF CONTROL NOTICES.—Section
7(jX2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(jX2)) is
amended by adding after subparagraph (C) (as added by subsection
(b) of this section) the following new subparagraph:
"(D) PuBUC COMMENT.—Upon receiving notice of a proposed acquisition, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall, within a
reasonable period of time—
"(i) publish the name of the insured bank proposed to be
acquired and the name of each person identified in such notice
as a person by whom or for whom such acquisition is to be
made; suid
"(ii) solicit public comment on such proposed acquisition,