pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] drug abusers. Such programs and services shall make optimal use of
existing governmental facilities, services, and skills.
"(b) Section 527 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C.
290ee-3), relating to confidentiality of records, and any regulations
prescribed thereunder, shall apply with respect to records maintained for the purpose of carrying out this section.
"(c) Each agency shall, with respect to any programs or services
provided by such agency, submit such written reports as the Office
may require in connection with any report required under section
7363 of this title.
"(d) For the purpose of this section, the term 'agency' means an
Executive agency.
"§ 7362. Alcohol abuse and alcoholism
;
"(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall be responsible for
developing, in cooperation with the Secretary of Health and Human
Services and with other agencies, and in accordance with applicable
provisions of this subpart, appropriate prevention, treatment, and
rehabilitation programs and services for alcohol abuse and alcohol-
PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
100 STAT. 3207-158
ism among employees. Such agencies are encoursiged to extend, to
the extent feasible, such programs and services to the families of
alcoholic employees and to employees who have family members
who are alcoholics. Such programs and services shall make optimal
use of existing governmental facilities, services, and skills.
"(b) Section 523 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C.
290dd-3), relating to confidentiality of records, and any regulations
prescribed thereunder, shall apply with respect to records maintained for the purpose of carrying out this section.