pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] prevention, treatment, or rehabilitation programs or services;
(5) any penalties provided under law or regulation, and any
administrative action (permissive or mandatory), relating to the
use of alcohol or drugs by a Federal Government employee or
the failure to seek or receive appropriate treatment or rehabilitation services; and
(6) any other matter which the Director considers appropriate.
SEC. 6004. EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS RELATING TO DRUG
ABUSE AND ALCOHOL ABUSE.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 79 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following:
5 use 7904.
"§ 7904. Employee assistance programs relating to drug abuse and
alcohol abuse
"(a) The head of each Executive agency shall, in a manner consistent with guidelines prescribed under subsection (b) of this section
and applicable provisions of law, establish appropriate prevention,
treatment, and rehabilitation programs and services for drug abuse
and alcohol abuse for employees in or under such agency.
"(b) The Office of Personnel Management shall, after such consultations as the Office considers appropriate, prescribe guidelines
for programs and services under this section.
"(c) The Secretary of Health and Human Services, on request of