pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] and facilities.
TITLE VI—FEDERAL EMPLOYEE SUBSTANCE ABUSE
EDUCATION AND TREATMENT
SEC. 6001. SHORT TITLE.
>/;
i
:
r
^
.
'
This title may be cited as the "Federal Employee Substance Abuse
Education and Treatment Act of 1986".
SEC. 6002. PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE PREVENTION, TREATMENT, AND REHABILITATION SERVICES TO FEDERAL EMPLOYEES WITH
RESPECT TO DRUG AND ALCOHOL ABUSE.
(a) IN GENERAL.—(1) Chapter 73 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following:
"SUBCHAPTER VI—DRUG ABUSE, ALCOHOL ABUSE, AND
ALCOHOLISM
5 use 7361.
Reports.
5 use 7362.
"§ 7361. Drug abuse
"(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall be responsible for
developing, in cooperation with the President, with the Secretary of
Health and Human Services (acting through the National Institute
on Drug Abuse), and with other agencies, and in accordance with
applicable provisions of this subchapter, appropriate prevention,
treatment, and rehabilitation programs and services for drug abuse
among employees. Such agencies are encouraged to extend, to the
extent feasible, such programs and services to the families of
employees and to employees who have family members who are
drug abusers. Such programs and services shall make optimal use of
existing governmental facilities, services, and skills.
"(b) Section 527 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C.
290ee-3), relating to confidentiality of records, and any regulations
prescribed thereunder, shall apply with respect to records maintained for the purpose of carrying out this section.