pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] narcotics or is failing to cooperate with the United States in narcot-
PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
100 STAT. 3207-166
ics enforcement activities as defined in section 802(b) as determined
by the President.
"SEC. 801. FROCJRESS REPORTS.
19 USC 2494.
"The President shall include as a part of the annual report
required under section 481(e)(1) of the Foreign Assistance Act of
1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291(e)(1)) an evaluation of progress that each major
drug producing country and each major drug-transit country has
made during the reporting period in achieving the objectives set
forth in section 802(b).
"SEC. 805. DEFINITIONS.
, ,
•
19 USC 2495.
"For purposes of this title—
"(1) continuity of a session of Congress is broken only by an
adjournment of the Congress sine die, and the days on which
either House is not in session because of an adjournment of
more than three days to a day certain are excluded in the
computation of the period indicated;
"(2) the term 'major drug producing country' means a country
producing five metric tons or more of opium or opium derivative
during a fiscal year or producing five hundred metric tons or
more of coca or marijuana (as the case may be) during a fiscal
year; and