pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] "343. Presumptions.
18 u s e 341.
"§ 341. Definitions
^
"As used in this chapter, the term 'common carrier' means a rail
carrier, a sleeping car carrier, a bus transporting passengers in
interstate commerce, a water common carrier, and an air common
carrier.
18 u s e 342.
"§ 342. Operation of a common carrier under the influence of
alcohol or drugs
"Whoever operates or directs the operation of a common carrier
while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, shall be imprisoned
not more than five years or fined not more than $10,000, or both.
18 u s e 343.
"§ 343. Presumptions
•>
"For purposes of this chapter—
"(1) an individual with a blood alcohol content of .10 or more
shall be conclusively presumed to be under the influence of
alcohol; and
"(2) an individual shall be conclusively presumed to be under
the influence of drugs if the quantity of the drug in the system
of the individual would be sufficient to impair the perception,
mental processes, or motor functions of the average
individual.".
03) The table of chapters for part I of title 18, United States Code,
is amended by adding after the item for chapter 17 the following:
"17A. Common Carrier Operation Under the Influence of Alcohol or Drugs
Federal Drug
Law
Enforcement
Agent Protection
Act of 1986.
21 u s e 801 note.