pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] When appropriate, any injunction, order, or other equitable
relief under this paragraph shall be granted without requiring the posting of any bond.".
SEC. 1362. AMENDMENTS TO DEFINITIONS.
(a) UNITED STATES AGENCIES INCLUDES THE POSTAL SERVICE.—
Section 5312(aX2XU) of title 31, United States Code (defining financial institutions) (as redesignated by subsection (a)) is amended by
inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: ", including
the United States Postal Service".
(b) UNITED STATES INCLUDES CERTAIN TERRITORIES AND POSSES-
SIONS.—Section 5312(aX5) of title 31, United States Code, is amended
by inserting "the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Northern Mariana
Islands, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands," after "Puerto Rico".
31 u s e 5315
note.
Banks and
banking.
SEC. 1363. INTERNATIONAL INFORMATION EXCHANGE SYSTEM; STUDY
OF FOREIGN BRANCHES OF DOMESTIC INSTITUTIONS.
(a)
DiSCUSSIONS
ON INTERNATIONAL INFORMATION EXCHANGE
SYSTEM.—The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the