pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] after chapter 17, the following:
"CHAPTER 17A—COMMON CARRIER OPERATION
UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR
DRUGS .^^,,
:^,.:
^ ,. ,
"Sec.
•• '
-•'
-^.-^
-
^ -:
"341. Definitions.
"
' -•*
"342. Operation of a common carrier under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
"343. Presumptions.
18 u s e 341.
"§ 341. Definitions
^
"As used in this chapter, the term 'common carrier' means a rail
carrier, a sleeping car carrier, a bus transporting passengers in
interstate commerce, a water common carrier, and an air common
carrier.
18 u s e 342.
"§ 342. Operation of a common carrier under the influence of
alcohol or drugs
"Whoever operates or directs the operation of a common carrier
while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, shall be imprisoned
not more than five years or fined not more than $10,000, or both.
18 u s e 343.
"§ 343. Presumptions
•>
"For purposes of this chapter—
"(1) an individual with a blood alcohol content of .10 or more
shall be conclusively presumed to be under the influence of
alcohol; and