pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] desist from its violation of this subsection or regulations prescribed under this subsection.".
(2) CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO MAINTAIN COMPU-
ANCE PROCEDURES.—Section 206(kX2XA) of the Federal Credit
Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786(kX2XA)) (as in effect on September 1,
1986) is amended by striking out "subsection (e) or (f)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (e), (f), or (q)".
SEC. 1360. CHANGE IN BANK CONTROL ACT AMENDMENTS.
(a) ADDITIONAL REVIEW TIME.—
(1) INITIAL EXTENSION AT DISCRETION OF AGENCY.—The
first
sentence of section 7(jXl) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act
(12 U.S.C. 1817(jXl)) is amended by striking out "or extending
up to another thirty days" and inserting in lieu thereof "or, in
the discretion of the agency, extending for an additional 30
days".
(2) ADDITIONAL EXTENSIONS IN CASE OF INCOMPLETE OR INACCURATE NOTICE OR TO CONTINUE INVESTIGATION.—The second
sentence of section 7(jXl) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act
(12 U.S.C. 1817(jXl)) is amended to read as follows: "The period