pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] (1) by inserting after the item relating to section 405 the
following:
"Sec. 405A. Manufacture or distribution in or near schools.
"Sec. 405B. Employment of minors in controlled substance trafficking.";
.8u>,
oj
^^;
^^
and
(2) by inserting after the item relating to section 414 the
following:
"Sec. 415. A l t e r n a t i v e
fine.".
-,,. ...r,-,-. ,, •.:,-;/-,-, • >-^,-.*-- ,,.v:,.-.ria .^-j,.•<;•.'> - -n,;.
-^'j;^
S E C . 1867. M O D I F I C A T I O N O F C O C A I N E D E F I N I T I O N F O R P U R P O S E S O F
SCHEDULE II.
Subsection (a)(4) of schedule II of section 202(c) the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812) is amended to read as follows:
"(4) Coca leaves (except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves
from which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine or
their salts have been removed); cocaine, its salts, optical and
geometric isomers, and salts of isomers; and ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.'.
SEC. 1868. AUTHORITY OF ATTORNEY GENERAL TO ENTER INTO
CONTRACTS WITH STATE AND LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT
AGENCIES.
Section 503(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 873(a)) is
amended—
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (5);