pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] manner as the proceeds of sale of a forfeited item.
"(d) EXPENSES.—In any judicial or administrative proceeding to
forfeit property under any law enforced or administered by the
Customs Service or the Coast Guard, the seizure, storage, and other
expenses related to the forfeiture that are incurred by the Customs
Service or the Coast Guard after the seizure, but before the institution of, or during, the proceedings, shall be a priority claim in the
same manner as the court costs and the expenses of the Federal
marshal.".
SEC. 3125. COMPENSATION TO INFORMERS.
Section 619 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1619) is amended to
read as follows:
"(a) IN GENERAL.—If—
"(1) any person who is not an employee or officer of the
United States—
"(A) detects and seizes any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage subject to seizure and forfeiture under
.*;..• the customs laws or the navigation laws and reports such
detection and seizure to a customs officer, or
"(B) furnishes to a United States attorney, the Secretary
of the Treasury, or any customs officer original information
concerning—
"(i) any fraud upon the customs revenue, or
"(ii) any violation of the customs laws or the navigation laws which is being, or has been, perpetrated or