pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] Subsection (a)(4) of schedule II of section 202(c) the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812) is amended to read as follows:
"(4) Coca leaves (except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves
from which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine or
their salts have been removed); cocaine, its salts, optical and
geometric isomers, and salts of isomers; and ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.'.
SEC. 1868. AUTHORITY OF ATTORNEY GENERAL TO ENTER INTO
CONTRACTS WITH STATE AND LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT
AGENCIES.
Section 503(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 873(a)) is
amended—
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (5);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (6) and
Ri inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(7) notwithstanding any other provision of law, enter into
• = contractual agreements with State and local law enforcement
agencies to provide for cooperative enforcement and regulatory
activities under this title.".
.qvn
21 use 802.
21 use 951.
k''
SEC. 1869. AUTHORITY OF ATTORNEY GENERAL TO DEPUTIZE STATE AND
LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS FOR CONTROLLED
SUBSTANCES ENFORCEMENT.
Section 508 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 878) is
amended—