pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] amended by striking out "or" before "(2)", and by striking out the
period at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
", or (3) any act which is indictable under subchapter II of chapter
53 of title 31, United States Code, or under section 1956 or 1957 of
this title.".
Ot>) Subsection (1) of section 1961 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by inserting "section 1956 (relating to the laundering of
monetary instruments), section 1957 (relating to engaging in monetary transactions in property derived from specified unlawful activity)," after "section 1955 (relating to the prohibition of illegal
gambling businesses),".
(c) Subsection (1) of section 2516 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended in paragraph (c) by inserting "section 1956 (laundering of
monetary instruments), section 1957 (relating to engaging in monetary transactions in property derived from specified unlawful activity)," after "section 1955 (prohibition of relating to business
enterprises of gambling),".
SEC. 1366. FORFEITURE.
(a) Title 18 of the United States Code is amended by adding after
chapter 45 a new chapter 46 as follows:
•-
"CHAPTER 46—FORFEITURE
S6C.
"981. Civil Forfeiture.
"982. Criminal Forfeiture.