pdfPUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] who are alcoholics. Such programs and services shall make optimal
use of existing governmental facilities, services, and skills.
"(b) Section 523 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C.
290dd-3), relating to confidentiality of records, and any regulations
prescribed thereunder, shall apply with respect to records maintained for the purpose of carrying out this section.
"(c) Each agency shall, with respect to any programs or services
provided by such agency, submit such written reports as the Office
may require in connection with any report required under section
7363 of this title.
"(d) For the purpose of this section, the term 'agency' means an
Executive agency.
"§ 7363. Reports to Congress
"(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall, within 6 months
after the date of the enactment of the Federal Employee Substance
Abuse Education and Treatment Act of 1986 and annually thereafter, submit to each House of Congress a report containing the
matters described in subsection (b)"(b) Each report under this section shall include—
"(1) a description of any programs or services provided under
section 7361 or 7362 of this title, including the costs associated
with each such program or service and the source and adequacy
of any funding such program or service;