pdfPrivacy and Civil Liberties Impact Assessment
[…] 3535, provides that appropriated funds “shall be available to the Secretary for evaluating and
monitoring of all such programs . . . and collecting and maintaining data for such purposes.”
Subsection (r)(4)(a) of the act further provides that the Secretary “may provide for evaluation and
United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
November 20, 2017
17
monitoring under this subsection and collecting and maintaining data for such purposes directly
or by grants, contracts, or interagency agreements.”
c) Section 502(g) of title V of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1970, as amended, 12 USC
1701z-2 (g), authorizes the Secretary “to request and receive such information or data as he
deems appropriate from private individuals and organizations, and from public agencies.” It
further provides that “[a]ny such information or data shall be used only for the purposes for
which it is supplied, and no publication shall be made by the Secretary whereby the information
or data furnished by any particular person or establishment can be identified, except with the
consent of such person or establishment.
Before beginning all surveys, respondents will be provided an explanation of the purpose of the
evaluation and how their responses will be used. Participants in the survey will be promised that