pdfPrivacy and Civil Liberties Impact Assessment
[…] website).
☒ The authority (whether granted by statute, or by Executive order of the President) which
authorizes the solicitation of the information.
☒ Whether disclosure of such information is mandatory or voluntary.
☒ The principal purpose or purposes for which the information is intended to be used.
☒ The individuals or organizations outside of HUD with whom the information may be/ will
be shared.
☒ The effects on the individual, if any, if they decide not to provide all or any part of the
requested information.
Authority to offer confidentiality is made on the basis of:
a) Section 3(b) of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C.
3532, authorizes the Secretary to “conduct continuing comprehensive studies, and make
available findings, with respect to the problems of housing and urban development.”
b)Section 7(r)(1) of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C.
3535, provides that appropriated funds “shall be available to the Secretary for evaluating and
monitoring of all such programs . . . and collecting and maintaining data for such purposes.”