Annual Mandatory Collection of Elementary and Secondary
[…] The Academic Achievement Indicator is required for all schools and must, consistent with ESEA section 1111(c)(4)(B)(i)(I) and 34 C.F.R. § 200.14(b)(1)(i)(A), include:
"A measure of student performance on the annual reading/language arts and mathematics assessments required under section 1111(b)(2)(B)(v)(I) of the Act at the proficient level on the State’s grade-level academic achievement standards consistent with section 1111(b)(1) of the Act, except that students with the most significant cognitive disabilities may be assessed in those subjects against alternate academic achievement standards defined by the State consistent with section 1111(b)(1)(E) of the Act."
Thus, the Academic Achievement indicator includes, in the aggregate, combined reading/language arts and mathematics performance data; in other words, the statute and regulations provide for a single Academic Achievement indicator that must include at least two measures—grade-level proficiency in reading/language arts and grade-level proficiency in mathematics on the statewide assessments. The inclusion of the consolidated Academic Achievement indicator in this data collection is consistent with these statutory and regulatory requirements.
Similarly, ESEA section 1111(c)(4)(B)(ii) and 34 C.F.R. § 200.14(b)(2) require an Academic Progress Indicator for elementary and secondary schools that are not high schools that includes either "A measure of student growth based on the annual assessments required under section 1111(b)(2)(B)(v)(I) of the Act" or "Another academic measure that meets the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section."