18 CFR Part 5
[…] (b) The potential applicant’s proposed study plan must include with respect to each proposed study:
(1) A detailed description of the study
and the methodology to be used;
(2) A schedule for conducting the
study;
(3) Provisions for periodic progress
reports, including the manner and extent to which information will be
shared; and sufficient time for technical review of the analysis and results; and
(4) If the potential applicant does not
adopt a requested study, an explanation of why the request was not
adopted, with reference to the criteria
set forth in § 5.9(b).
(c) The potential applicant’s proposed study plan must also include provisions for the initial and updated
study reports and meetings provided
for in § 5.15.
(d) The applicant’s proposed study
plan must:
(1) Describe the goals and objectives
of each study proposal and the information to be obtained;
(2) Address any known resource management goals of the agencies or Indian
tribes with jurisdiction over the resource to be studied;
(3) Describe existing information
concerning the subject of the study
proposal, and the need for additional
information;
(4) Explain any nexus between
project operations and effects (direct,
indirect, and/or cumulative) on the resource to be studied;
(5) Explain how any proposed study
methodology (including any preferred
data collection and analysis techniques, or objectively quantified information, and a schedule including appropriate field season(s) and the duration) is consistent with generally accepted practice in the scientific community or, as appropriate, considers
any known tribal interests;

155

VerDate Sep<11>2014

16:16 May 22, 2017

Jkt 241061

PO 00000

Frm 00165

Fmt 8010

Sfmt 8010

Q:\18\18V1.TXT

31

§ 5.12

18 CFR Ch. I (4–1–17 Edition)

(6) Describe considerations of level of
effort and cost, as applicable.
(e) The potential applicant’s proposed study plan must be accompanied
by a proposal for conducting a study
plan meeting or meetings during the
90-day period provided for in § 5.12 for
the purpose of clarifying the potential
applicant’s proposed study plan and
any initial information gathering or