pdfSupporting Statement for OMB Clearance for the Study of Non-Response to the
[…] spending plans to limit the excess amount. This occurred because a State agency, the
Delaware Department of Education (DDE), did not have adequate procedures in place to
monitor SFAs’ net cash resources. As a result, DDE allowed the seven SFAs to decide
when and how to spend the $4.8 million excess without knowing whether it would be
spent timely and appropriately.
FNS regulations require SFAs to limit net cash resources “to an amount that does not
exceed 3 months average expenditures for its nonprofit school food service or such other
amount as may be approved in accordance with 7 C.F.R. § 210.19(a).” 64 If an SFA has
excess net cash resources, the State agency must approve the excess and “may require the
[SFA] to reduce the price children are charged for lunches, improve food quality or take
other action designed to improve the nonprofit school food service.” 65 If the above three
options are not feasible, the State agency is required to adjust the rates of reimbursement
to the SFA. To ensure SFAs’ compliance with this requirement, the regulations direct
State agencies to monitor SFAs’ net cash resources. 66 The regulations also require FNS