1625-0102 Stat/Authority
[…] services during or after removal activities due to a discharge of
oil, including protection from fire, safety, or health hazards,
incurred by a State or political subdivision of a State.
"(14) Paragraphs (1) through (13) shall apply only to claims arising
from incidents occurring before the date of enactment of the TransAlaska Pipeline System Reform Act of 1990. The Oil Pollution Act of
1990 shall apply to any incident, or any claims arising from an
incident, occurring on or after the date of the enactment of that
Act.".
(d) PAYMENT OF CLAIMS BY FUND.—Section 204(c)(3) of the TransAlaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(c)(3)) is amended
by adding at the end the following: "The Fund shall expeditiously
pay claims under this subsection, including such $14,000,000, if the
owner or operator of a vessel has not paid any such claim within 90
days after such claim has been submitted to such owner or operator.
Upon payment of any such claim, the Fund shall be subrogated
under applicable State and Federal laws to all rights of any person
entitled to recover under this subsection. In any action brought by
the Fund Eigainst an owner or operator or an affiliate thereof to
recover amounts under this paragraph, the Fund shall be entitled to
recover prejudgment interest, costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and,
in the discretion of the court, penalties.".
(e) OFFICERS OR TRUSTEES.—Section 204(c)(4) of the Trans-Alaska
Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(c)(4)) is amended—
(1) by inserting "(A)" after "(4)"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(B) No present or former officer or trustee of the Fund shall be
subject to any liability incurred by the Fund or by the present or
former officers or trustees of the Fund, other than liability for gross
negligence or willful misconduct.
"(C)(i) Subject to clause (ii), each officer and each trustee of the
Fund—
"(I) shall be indemnified against all claims and liabilities to
which he or she has or shall become subject by reeison of serving
or having served as an officer or trustee, or by reason of any