1625-0102 Stat/Authority
[…] to replace Coast Guard buoy tenders are equipped with oil skimming
systems that are readily available and operable, and that complement the primary mission of servicing aids to navigation.
SEC. 4204. DETERMINATION OF HARMFUL QUANTITIES OF OIL AND
H A Z A R D O U S SUBSTANCES.

Section 311(b)(4) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33
U.S.C. 1321(b)(4)) is amended by inserting "or the environment"
after "the public health or welfare".

PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990

104 STAT. 533

SEC. 4205. COASTWISE OIL SPILL RESPONSE COOPERATIVES.

Section 12106 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following:
"(d)(1) A vessel may be issued a certificate of documentation with
a coastwise endorsement if—
"(A) the vessel is owned by a not-for-profit oil spill response
cooperative or by members of such a cooperative who dedicate
the vessel to use by the cooperative;
"(B) the vessel is at least 50 percent owned by persons or
entities described in section 12102(a) of this title;
"(C) the vessel otherwise qualifies under section 12106 to be
employed in the coastwise trade; and
(D) use of the vessel is restricted to—
"(i) the deployment of equipment, supplies, and personnel
to recover, contain, or transport oil discharged into the
navigable waters of the United States, or within the Exclusive Economic Zone, or
"(ii) for training exercises to prepare to respond to such a
discharge.
"(2) For purposes of the first proviso of section 27 of the Merchant
Marine Act, 1920, section 2 of the Shipping Act of 1916, and section
12102(a) of this title, a vessel meeting the criteria of this subsection