1625-0102 Stat/Authority
[…] (ii) the risks of collisions, spills, and damages associated with that traffic;
(iii) the impact of installation, expansion, or improvement of a vessel traffic service system; and
(iv) all other relevant costs and data.
(2) REPORT.—Not later than 1 year after the date of the
enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit to the Congress a report on the results of the study conducted under
paragraph (1) and recommendations for implementing the results of that study.
SEC. 4108. GREAT LAKES PILOTAGE.
(a) INDIVIDUALS W H O MAY SERVE AS PILOT ON UNDESIGNATED

GREAT LAKE WATERS.—Section 9302(b) of title 46, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:

PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990

104 STAT. 515

"(b) A member of the complement of a vessel of the United States
operating on register or of a vessel of Canada may serve as the pilot
required on waters not designated by the President if the member is
licensed under section 7101 of this title, or under equivalent provisions of Canadian law, to direct the navigation of the vessel on the
waters being navigated.".
OJ) PENALTIES.—Section 9308 of title 46, United States Code, is
amended in each of subsections (a), Q3), and (c) by striking "$500"
and inserting "no more than $10,000".
SEC. 4109. PERIODIC GAUGING OF PLATING THICKNESS OF COMMERCIAL
VESSELS.

46 u s e 3703
note.