1625-0102 Stat/Authority
[…] PUGETSOUND.

Congress urges the Secretary of State to enter into negotiations
with the Government of Canada to ensure that tugboat escorts are
required for all tank vessels with a capacity over 40,000 deadweight
tons in the Strait of Juan de Fuca and in Haro Strait.

PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990

104 STAT. 509

TITLE IV—PREVENTION AND REMOVAL
Subtitle A—Prevention
SEC. 4101. REVIEW OF ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE AND OTHER MATTERS
IN ISSUING LICENSES, CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY, AND
MERCHANT MARINERS' DOCUMENTS.

(a) LICENSES AND CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY.—Section 7101 of title
46, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the
following:
"(g) The Secretary may not issue a license or certificate of registry
under this section unless an individual applying for the license or
certificate makes available to the Secretary, under section 206(b)(7)
of the National Driver Register Act of 1982 (23 U.S.C. 401 note), any
information contained in the National Driver Register related to an
offense described in section 205(a)(3) (A) or (B) of that Act committed
by the individual.