1625-0102 Stat/Authority
[…] Fund, for all moneys received by the Secretary under sections
1101 through 1107 from applicants under this section.
"(d) The program created by this section shall, in addition to the
requirements of this section, be subject to the provisions of sections
1101 through 1103; 1104A03) (1), (4), (5), (6); 1104A(e); 1104A(f);
1104A(h); and 1105 through 1107; except that the Federal Ship
Financing Fund is not liable for any guarantees or commitments to
guarantee issued under this section.".
SEC. 4116. PILOTAGE.

Regulations.
Alaska.

(a) PILOT REQUIRED.—Section 8502(g) of title 46, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(g)(1) The Secretary shall designate by regulation the areas of the
approaches to and waters of Prince William Sound, Alaska, if any,
on which a vessel subject to this section is not required to be under
the direction and control of a pilot licensed under section 7101 of
this title.
"(2) In any area of Prince William Sound, Alaska, where a vessel
subject to this section is required to be under the direction and
control of a pilot licensed under section 7101 of this title, the pilot
may not be a member of the crew of that vessel and shall be a pilot
licensed by the State of Alaska who is operating under a Federal
license, when the vessel is navigating waters between 60°49' North
latitude and the Port of Valdez, Alaska.".
(b) SECOND PERSON REQUIRED.—Section 8502 of title 46, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(h) The Secretary shall designate waters on which tankers over
1,600 gross tons subject to this section shall have on the bridge a

104 STAT. 523

PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990

master or mate licensed to direct and control the vessel under
section 7101(cXl) of this title who is separate and distinct from the
pilot required under subsection (a) of this section.".
(c) ESCORTS FOR CERTAIN TANKERS.—Not later than 6 months after
the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall initiate
issuance of regulations under section 3703(a)(3) of title 46, United
States Code, to define those areas, including Prince William Sound,