1625-0102 Stat/Authority
[…] person who" and inserting "A person commits a class A misdemeanor if that person"; and
(2) in paragraph (3) by striking ", shall be fined not more than
$10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both".
(m) DEEPWATER PORT ACT OF 1974.—Section 15(a) of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1514(a)) is amended by striking
"shall on conviction be fined not more than $25,000 for each day of
violation or imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both." and
inserting "commits a class A misdemeanor for each day of violation.".
(n) ACT TO PREVENT POLLUTION FROM SHIPS.—Section 9(a) of the

Act to Prevent Pollution from Ships (33 U.S.C. 1908(a)) is amended
by striking "shall, for each violation, be fined not more than $50,000
or be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both." and inserting
"commits a class D felony.".
SEC. 4303. FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY CIVIL PENALTIES.
. . .
*
,
.
.

,

(a) ADMINISTRATIVE.—Any person who, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, is found to have failed to comply with the