1625-0102 Stat/Authority
[…] information relates to revocations or suspensions that are still in
effect on the date of the request. Information submitted to the
Register by States under the Act of July 14, 1960 (74 Stat. 526), or
under this title shall be subject to access for the purpose of this
paragraph during the transition to the Register described under
section 203(c) of this title.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—
(1) REVIEW OF INFORMATION RECEIVED FROM REGISTER.—Chap-

ter 75 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding at
the end the following:

PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990

104 STAT. 513

"§ 7505. Review of information in National Driver Register
"The Secretary shall make information received from the National Driver Register under section 206(b)(7) of the National Driver
Register Act of 1982 (23 U.S.C. 401 note) available to an individual
for review and written comment before denying, suspending, revoking, or taking any other action relating to a license, certificate of
registry, or merchant mariner's document authorized to be issued
for that individual under this part, based on that information.".
(2) PENALTY FOR NEGUGENT OPERATION OF VESSEL.—Section

2302(c) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking
"intoxicated" and inserting "under the influence of alcohol, or a
dangerous drug in violation of a law of the United States",