1625-0102 Stat/Authority
[…] for that individual under this part, based on that information.".
(2) PENALTY FOR NEGUGENT OPERATION OF VESSEL.—Section

2302(c) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking
"intoxicated" and inserting "under the influence of alcohol, or a
dangerous drug in violation of a law of the United States",
(c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 75 of title 46,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"7505. Review of information in National Driver Register.".
SEC. 4106. MANNING STANDARDS FOR FOREIGN TANK VESSELS.
(a) STANDARDS FOR FOREIGN TANK VESSELS.—Section 9101(a) of

title 46, United States Code, is amended to read £is follows:
"(a)(1) The Secretary shall evaluate the manning, training, qualification, and watchkeeping standards of a foreign country that
issues documentation for any vessel to which chapter 37 of this title
applies—
"(A) on a periodic basis; and
"(B) when the vessel is involved in a marine casualty required
to be reported under section 6101(a) (4) or (5) of this title.
"(2) After each evaluation made under paragraph (1) of this