1625-0102 Stat/Authority
[…] law or Federal regulation.".
SEC. 4102. TERM OF LICENSES, CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY, AND MERCHANT MARINERS' DOCUMENTS; CRIMINAL RECORD REVIEWS IN RENEWALS.

(a) LICENSES.—Section 7106 of title 46, United States Code, is
amended by inserting "and may be renewed for additional 5-year
periods" after "is valid for 5 years".
(b) CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY.—Section 7107 of title 46, United
States Code, is amended by striking "is not limited in duration." and
inserting "is valid for 5 years and may be renewed for additional 5year periods.".
(c) MERCHANT MARINERS' DOCUMENTS.—Section 7302 of title 46,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(f) A merchant mariner's document issued under this chapter is
valid for 5 years and may be renewed for additional 5-year periods.".

104 STAT. 510
46 u s e 7106

"°*®-

PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990
(d) TERMINATION OF EXISTING LICENSES, CERTIFICATES, AND DOCU-

MENTS.—A license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's
document issued before the date of the enactment of this section