1625-0102 Stat/Authority
[…] "(c) When a license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's
document has been revoked under this chapter, the former holder
may be issued a new license, certificate of registry, or merchant
mariner's document only after—
"(1) the Secretary decides, under regulations prescribed by Regulations.
the Secretary, that the issuance is compatible with the requirement of good discipline and safety at sea; and
"(2) the former holder provides satisfactory proof that the
bases for revocation are no longer valid.".
SEC. 4104. REMOVAL OF MASTER OR INDIVIDUAL IN CHARGE.

Section 8101 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding
at the end the following:
"(i) When the 2 next most senior licensed officers on a vessel
reasonably believe that the master or individual in charge of the
vessel is under the influence of alcohol or a dangerous drug and is
incapable of commanding the vessel, the next most senior master,

39-194 O - 91 - 18 : QL 3 Part 1

104 STAT. 512

PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990

mate, or operator licensed under section 7101(c) (1) or (3) of this title
shall—
"(1) temporarily relieve the master or individual in charge;
"(2) temporarily take command of the vessel;
"(3) in the case of a vessel required to have a log under
chapter 113 of this title, immediately enter the details of the
incident in the log; and
"(4) report those details to the Secretary—