1625-0102 Stat/Authority
[…] "(A) has violated or fails to comply with this subtitle, a
regulation prescribed under this subtitle, or any other law
or regulation intended to promote marine safety or to
protect navigable waters; or
"(B) has committed an act of incompetence, misconduct,
or negligence;
"(2) is convicted of an offense that would prevent the issuance
or renewal of a license, certificate of registry, or merchant
mariner's document; or
"(3) within the 3-year period preceding the initiation of the
suspension or revocation proceeding is convicted of an offense
described in section 205(a)(3) (A) or (B) of the National Driver
Register Act of 1982 (23 U.S.C. 401 note).".
(c) TERMINATION OF REVOCATION.—Section 7701(c) of title 46,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(c) When a license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's
document has been revoked under this chapter, the former holder
may be issued a new license, certificate of registry, or merchant
mariner's document only after—
"(1) the Secretary decides, under regulations prescribed by Regulations.
the Secretary, that the issuance is compatible with the requirement of good discipline and safety at sea; and
"(2) the former holder provides satisfactory proof that the
bases for revocation are no longer valid.".