1625-0102 Stat/Authority
[…] The Secretary shall, not later than one year after the date of the
enactment of this Act, issue regulations necessary to ensure that
vessels subject to the Vessel Bridge-to-Bridge Radiotelephone Act of
1971 (33 U.S.C. 1203) are also equipped as necessary to—
(1) receive radio marine navigation safety warnings; and
(2) engage in radio communications on designated frequencies
with the Coast Guard, and such other vessels and stations as
may be specified by the Secretary.

33 u s e 1203
note.

Subtitle B—Removal
SEC. 4201. FEDERAL REMOVAL AUTHORITY.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Subsection (c) of section 311 of the Federal
Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1321(c)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(c) FEDERAL REMOVAL AUTHORITY.—
"(1) GENERAL REMOVAL REQUIREMENT.—(A) The

>

President

shall, in accordance with the National Contingency Plan and
any appropriate Area Contingency Plan, ensure effective and
immediate removal of a discharge, and mitigation or prevention
of a substantial threat of a discharge, of oil or a hazardous
substance—
"(i) into or on the navigable waters;
"(ii) on the adjoining shorelines to the navigable waters;

President of U.S.
Hazardous
materials.

104 STAT. 524

PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990
"(iii) into or on the waters of the exclusive economic zone;
or

^