1625-0102 Stat/Authority
[…] license or certificate of registry issued under this part who applies
for renewal of that license or certificate of registry. .
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 71 of title
46, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating
to section 7109 and inserting the following:
"7109. Review of criminal records.".
SEC. 4103. SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION OF LICENSES, CERTIFICATES
OF REGISTRY, AND MERCHANT MARINERS'DOCUMENTS FOR
ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE.
(a) AVAILABIUTY OF INFORMATION IN NATIONAL DRIVER REGISTER.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 7702 of title 46, United States Code,
is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(c)(1) The Secretary shall request a holder of a license, certificate
of registry, or merchant mariner's document to make available to
the Secretary, under section 206(b)(4) of the National Driver Register Act of 1982 (23 U.S.C. 401 note), all information contained in
the National Driver Register related to an offense described in
section 205(a)(3) (A) or (B) of that Act committed by the individual.
"(2) The Secretary shall require the testing of the holder of a
license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document for
use of alcohol and dangerous drugs in violation of law or Federal
regulation.