1625-0102 Stat/Authority
[…] the issuance or renewal of the license, certificate, or document; or
"(iii) within the 3-year period preceding the initiation of a
suspension proceeding, has been convicted of an offense

PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990

104 STAT. 511

described in section 205(a)(3) (A) or (B) of the National
Driver Register Act of 1982.
"(2) If a license, certificate, or document is temporarily suspended
under this section, an expedited hearing under subsection (a) of this
section shall be held within 30 days after the temporary suspension.".
(2) DEFINITION OF DANGEROUS DRUG.—(A) Section 2101 of title
46, United States Code, is amended by inserting after paragraph
(8) the following new paragraph:
"(8a) 'dangerous drug' means a narcotic drug, a controlled
substance, or a controlled substance analog (as defined in section 102 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse and Control Act of
1970 (21 U.S.C. 802)).".
(B) Sections 7503(a) and 7704(a) of title 46, United States Code,
are repealed.
(b) BASES FOR SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION.—Section 7703 of title
46, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"§ 7703. Bases for suspension or revocation