1625-0102 Stat/Authority
[…] this section to the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 or any other Act
referred to in a subparagraph of subsection (c)(1) shall be treated as
a reference to such Act as in effect on the date of the enactment of
this subsection."
SEC. 9002. CHANGES RELATING TO OTHER FUNDS.
(a) REPEAL OF PROVISION RELATING TO TRANSFERS TO OIL SPILL
LIABILITY FUND.—Subsection (d) of section 4612 of the Internal

26 use 4612.

Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking the last sentence.
(b) CREDIT AGAINST OIL SPILL RATE ALLOWED ON AFFILIATED GROUP

BASIS.—Subsection (d) of section 4612 of such Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes
of this subsection, all taxpayers which would be members of the
same affiliated group (as defined in section 1504(a)) if section

PUBLIC LAW 101-380—AUG. 18, 1990

104 STAT. 575

1504(aX2) were applied by substituting '100 percent' for '80 percent'
shall be treated as 1 taxpayer."
Approved August 18, 1990.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY—H.R. 1465 (H.R. 3027) (S. 686):
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 101-241, Pt. 1 (Comm. on Public Works and Transportation)
and Pt. 2 (Comm. on Science, Space, and Technology), both
accompanying H.R. 3027; No. 101-242, Pt. 1 (Comm. on Public