1625-0102 Stat/Authority
[…] operate in the navigable waters with the auto-pilot engaged or
with an unattended engine room.
Ot)) WATCHES.—Section 8104 of title 46, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(n) On a tanker, a licensed individual or seaman may not be
permitted to work more than 15 hours in any 24-hour period, or
more than 36 hours in any 72-hour period, except in an emergency
or a drill. In this subsection, 'work' includes any administrative
duties associated with the vessel whether performed on board the
vessel or onshore.".
(c) MANNING REQUIREMENT.—Section 8101(a) of title 46, United
States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (1);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and
inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) a tank vessel shall consider the navigation, cargo handling, and maintenance functions of that vessel for protection of
life, property, and the environment.".
(d) STANDARDS.—Section 9102(a) of title 46, United States Code, is
amended^
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (6);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (7) and
inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: