1625-0102 Stat/Authority
[…] Foreign Minister of Canada regarding a treaty dealing with the
complex issues of recovery of damages, contingency plans, and
coordinated actions in the event of an oil spill in the Arctic Ocean.
"(d) The Secretary of State shall report to the Congress on the
Secretary's efforts pursuant to this section no later than June 1,
1991.".

Reports,
Canada.
international
agreements.

Reports.

TITLE IX—AMENDMENTS TO OIL SPILL
LIABILITY TRUST FUND, ETC.
SEC. 9001. AMENDMENTS TO OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND.

(a) TRANSFERS TO TRUST FUND.—Subsection (b) of section 9509 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking all that 26 USC 9509.
follows paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
"(2) amounts recovered under the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 for
damages to natural resources which are required to be deposited
in the Fund under section 1006(f) of such Act,
"(3) amounts recovered by such Trust Fund under section
1015of such Act,
"(4) amounts required to be transferred by such Act from the
revolving fund established under section 311(k) of the Federal
Water Pollution Control Act,
"(5) amounts required to be transferred by the Oil Pollution
Act of 1990 from the Deepwater Port Liability Fund established