OMB files this
[…] under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This action has no
effect on any current approvals. If OMB has assigned this ICR a new
OMB Control Number, the OMB Control Number will not appear in the
active inventory. For future submissions of this information
collection, reference the OMB Control Number provided. OMB reminds
FMC to follow the requirements in 5 CFR 1320 if it wishes to
include this collection of information in the final rule.
Inventory as of this Action
Requested
Previously Approved
03/31/2020
36 Months From Approved
03/31/2020
10,055
0
10,055
831
0
831
0
0
0
Section 16 of the Shipping Act of
1984, 46 U.S.C. 40103, authorizes the Federal Maritime Commission
to exempt by rule “any class of agreements between persons subject
to this Act or any specified activity of those persons from any
requirement of this Act if it finds that the exemption will not
result in substantial reduction in competition or be detrimental to
commerce. The Commission may attach conditions to any exemption and
may, by order, revoke any exemption.” The Commission added 46 CFR
531 in January 2005 to exempt non-vessel-operating common carriers
(NVOCCs) from the otherwise applicable statutory and regulatory
requirements of the Shipping Act and the Commission’s tariff
regulations for service arrangements they reach with their