Section 16 of the Shipping Act of
[…] Section 16 of the Shipping Act of
1984, 46 U.S.C. 40103, authorizes the Federal Maritime Commission
to exempt by rule “any class of agreements between persons subject
to this Act or any specified activity of those persons from any
requirement of this Act if it finds that the exemption will not
result in substantial reduction in competition or be detrimental to
commerce. The Commission may attach conditions to any exemption and
may, by order, revoke any exemption.” The Commission added 46 CFR
531 to exempt non-vessel-operating common carriers (NVOCCs) from
the more stringent tariff rate publication requirements of the
Shipping Act of 1984 and related provisions of the Commission’s