1625-0082 Stat/Authority
[…] and production operations, or any other potential or actual
conflicting activity;
"(6) environmental factors;
" (7) economic impact and effects;
" (8) existing vessel traffic services; and
"(9) local practices and customs, including voluntary
arrangements and agreements within the maritime community ; and
"(b) at the earliest possible time, consult with and receive and
consider the views of representatives of the maritime community,
ports and harbor authorities or associations, environmental
groups, and other parties who may be affected by the proposed
actions.
"SEC. 6. WATERFRONT SAFETY.

33 USC 1225.

"(a) I N GENERAL.—The Secretary may take such action as is necessary to—
"(1) prevent damage to, or the destruction of, any bridge or
other structure on or in the navigable waters of the United States,
or any land structure or shore area immediately adjacent to such
waters; and
"(2) protect the navigable waters and the resources therein
from harm resulting from vessel or structure damage, destruction, or loss. Such action may include, but need not be limited to—
"(A) establishing procedures, measures, and standards for