780ss.CS.2018
[…] Paragraph (a) of §780.15 provides that, if the proposed operations would produce more than one million tons of coal per year and would be located west of the 100th meridian west longitude, the application must include (1) an air quality monitoring program to evaluate the effectiveness of fugitive dust control practices for §816.95, and (2) a plan for fugitive dust control practices for §816.95. Paragraph (b) of §780.15 requires that all other applications, regardless of size or location, include “a plan for fugitive dust control practices as required for §816.95.” However, on January 10, 1983, in response to a court decision restricting OSMRE’s jurisdiction to air pollution attendant to erosion, OSMRE revised §816.95 to remove both the requirement for a plan for fugitive dust control practices and the list of fugitive dust control practices.