1557-0205 Supporting Statement 2-5-18
[…] Moreover, as part of the OCC’s ten-year regulatory review required under by section 222 of the Economic Growth and Regulatory Paperwork Reduction Act (“EGRPRA”), the OCC issued notices soliciting comments on all OCC regulations, including 12 CFR Part 1.2 The OCC did not receive any comments regarding 12 CFR Part 1 in response to the relevant OCC notice. The OCC therefore did not propose any revisions to Part 1 in connection with the review required under EGRPRA. Furthermore, the text of 12 CFR 1.7(d) explicitly states that banks may not hold securities under 12 CFR 1.7 for speculative purposes. Finally, 12 CFR 1.7(b) makes clear that the burden is on the bank to provide “a clearly convincing demonstration as to why an additional holding period is needed.” In light of the prohibition on holding securities acquired under 12 CFR 1.7 for speculative purposes, as well as the high standard that a bank must meet to receive an extended holding period under 12 CFR 1.7(b), the OCC does not believe that a retrospective analysis on the need, fairness, and