Authorizing Legilsation
[…] The

- 32 -

Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, as amended through January 1, 2004

criminal code also provides for authorized terms of probation for both individuals
and organizations. 18 U.S.C. 3551, 3561. The term of imprisonment for individuals is the same as that authorized by the OSH Act. 18 U.S.C. 3581(b)(7).
On November 8, 1984, Pub. L. 98-620, 98 Stat. 3335, deleted the last sentence in
section 11(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 660, that required petitions filed under the subsection to be heard expeditiously.
On November 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101-508, 104 Stat. 1388, amended section 17 of
the Act, 29 U.S.C. 666, by increasing the penalties in section 17(a) from $10,000
for each violation to “$70,000 for each violation, but not less than $5,000 for each
willful violation,” and increased the limitation on penalties in sections (b), (c), (d),
and (i) from $1,000 to $7,000.
On October 26, 1992, Pub. L. 102-522, 106 Stat. 3410, 3420, added to Title 29,
section 671a “Workers’ Family Protection” to grant authority to the Director of