Authorizing Legilsation
[…] a compliance assistance program by which employers can consult with state personnel regarding the application of and compliance with OSHA standards.
On July 16, 1998, Pub. L. 105-198, 112 Stat. 640, amended section 8 of the Act,
29 U.S.C. 657, by adding subsection (h), which forbids the Secretary to use the
results of enforcement activities to evaluate the employees involved in such
enforcement or to impose quotas or goals.
On September 29, 1998, Pub. L. 105-241, 112 Stat. 1572, amended sections 3(5)
and 19(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 652 and 668, to include the United States Postal
Service as an “employer” subject to OSHA enforcement.
On June 12, 2002, Pub. L. 107-188, Title I, Section 153, 116 Stat. 631, Congress
enacted 29 U.S.C. 669a, to expand research on the “health and safety of workers
who are at risk for bioterrorist threats or attacks in the workplace.”

- 33 -

Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, as amended through January 1, 2004

Jurisdictional Note
Although no corresponding amendments to the OSH Act have been made, OSHA
no longer exercises jurisdiction over the entity formerly known as the Trust
Territory of the Pacific Islands.