Authorizing Legilsation
[…] It also differs slightly from the version published in the United States Code at 29 U.S.C. 661 et seq.
For example, this reprint refers to the statute as the “Act” rather than the “chapter.”
This reprint reflects the provisions of the OSH Act that are in effect as of January 1,
2004. Citations to Public Laws which made important amendments to the OSH Act
since 1970 are set forth in the margins and explanatory notes are included below.
NOTE: Some provisions of the OSH Act may be affected by the enactment of, or
amendments to, other statutes. Section 17(h)(1), 29 U.S.C. 666, is an example.
The original provision amended section 1114 of title 18 of the United States Code
to include employees of "the Department of Labor assigned to perform investigative, inspection, or law enforcement functions" within the list of persons protected
by the provisions to allow prosecution of persons who have killed or attempted to
kill an officer or employee of the U.S. government while performing official
duties. This reprint sets forth the text of section 17(h) as enacted in 1970. However,
since 1970, Congress has enacted multiple amendments to 18 U.S.C. 1114. The
current version does not specifically include the Department of Labor in a list;
rather it states that "Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the
United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government
(including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee
is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person
assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on
account of that assistance shall be punished . . ." as provided by the statute.
Readers are reminded that the official version of statutes can be found in the current volumes of the United States Code, and more extensive historical notes can be
found in the current volumes of the United States Code Annotated.

- 31 -