pdfAttachment A
[…] Banking Act of 1978).
"(B) 'government securities broker' has the meaning prescribed in section 3(a)(43) of the Securities Exchange Act
of 1934. (15 USC 78c)
"(C) 'government securities dealer' has the meaning prescribed in section 3(a)(44) of the Securities Exchange Act
of 1934.
"(D) 'appropriate regulatory agency' has the meaning prescribed in section 3(a)(34)(G) of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934.".
(b) AMENDMENTS TO CHAPTER 91 OF TITLE 31, UNITED STATES CODE. -- Chapter 91 of title 31, United
States Code, is amended -(1) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"Section 9110. Standards for depository institutions holding securities of a Government-sponsored corporation for
customers. (31 USC 9110)
"(a) The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation standards for the safeguarding and use of obligations that are
government securities described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 3(a)(42) of the Securities Exchange Act of
1934. Such regulations shall apply only to a depository institution that is not a government securities broker or a
government securities dealer and that holds such obligations as fiduciary, custodian, or otherwise for the account of
a customer and not for its own account. Such regulations shall provide for the adequate segregation of obligations so
held, including obligations which are purchased or sold subject to resale or repurchase.
"(b) Violation of a regulation prescribed under subsection (a) shall constitute adequate basis for the issuance of an
order under section 5239(a) or (b) of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 93(a) or (b)), section 8(b) or 8(c) of the Federal