Reference Citation
[…] “(ii) has concluded a valid marriage with a citizen of the United States who is the petitioner, is the beneficiary of a petition to accord a status under section 201(b)(2)(A)(i) that was filed under section 204 by the petitioner, and seeks to enter the United States to await the approval of such petition and the

availability to the alien of an immigrant visa; or


“(iii) is the minor child of an alien described in clause (i) or (ii) and is accompanying, or following to join, the alien;”.


(b) PROVISIONS AFFECTING NONIMMIGRANT STATUS- Section 214 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1184), as amended by section 2 of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:


“(p)(1) A visa shall not be issued under the provisions of section 101(a)(15)(K)(ii) until the consular officer has received a petition filed in the United States by the spouse of the applying alien and approved by the Attorney General. The petition shall be in such form and contain such information as the Attorney General shall, by regulation, prescribe.