Court Order - (Tart Cherries)
[…] Section 930.20(g) only limits the affiliation of a sales constituency to members on the
CIAB within “those districts having more than one seat on the Board.” As such, it limits a sales

Case 1:16-cv-00021-GJQ-ESC ECF No. 49-1 filed 02/20/18 PageID.6707 Page 2 of 6

constituency to one seat per district, not one seat on the CIAB itself. The CIAB is composed of
members hailing from multiple districts, and therefore, a sales constituency may still be affiliated
with multiple seats on the CIAB without running afoul of § 930.20(g). Indeed, the regulation
expressly states that “[t]here is no prohibition on the number of [CIAB] members from differing
districts that may be elected from a single sales constituency which may have operations in more
than one district.” Id. And even in individual districts, § 930.20(g) instructs that the limitation
on affiliation “[does] not apply in a district where such a conflict cannot be avoided.”
Defendants thus respectfully request that the Court clarify under Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 60(a), or in the alternative, amend its Opinion under Rule 59(e) to state, that the
impact of the Court’s Opinion is limited to CherrCo’s affiliation with seats on the CIAB within