Court Order - (Tart Cherries)
[…] mechanisms.” Tart Cherries Grown in the States of Michigan, New York, Pennsylvania,
Oregon, Utah, Washington, and Wisconsin; Order Regulating Handling, 61 Fed. Reg. 49939-01
(Sept. 24, 1996). The Order established the CIAB and vested it with general administration of
the Order. See 7 C.F.R. §§ 930.20(a), 930.30(a). Members hailing from nine districts comprise
the CIAB. Id. § 930.20(b)–(c). The number of seats on the CIAB allocated to a particular
district is calculated based on the previous three-year average production level of that district.
See id. § 930.20(a), (b). An additional member of the CIAB is elected by the CIAB from the
general public. Id. § 930.20(a).
“In order to achieve a fair and balanced representation on the [CIAB], and to prevent any
one sales constituency from gaining control of the [CIAB],” agency regulations provide that “not
4

Case 1:16-cv-00021-GJQ-ESC ECF No. 49-1 filed 02/20/18 PageID.6710 Page 5 of 6

more than one [CIAB] member may be from, or affiliated with, a single sales constituency in
those districts having more than one seat on the [CIAB].” Id. § 930.20(g). To ensure each
district’s proper representation on the CIAB, this limitation “[does] not apply in a district where
such a conflict cannot be avoided.” Id. This means that, as a practical matter, a sales
constituency may, in full compliance with agency regulations, be affiliated with multiple
members on the CIAB, as long as those members are from separate districts.1 See id. The