SuptStmt. 8-7-18
[…] Section 735.303 (Electronic Warehouse Receipts (EWRs)) contains the requirements for the issuance of these EWRs and states that data may be stored and transferred in and from a Central Filing System maintained by an approved provider. This information and requirements are also contained in the approved provider’s agreement.


Section 7 (7 U.S.C. 246) of the statute states “To facilitate the administration of this Act, the following persons shall maintain such records and make such reports,” “A warehouse operator that is licensed under this Act. A person operating a system for the electronic recording and transfer of receipts and other documents...any other person engaged in the issuance of electronic receipts or the transfer of documents.”


Inspection and weight certificates are the basis for receiving agricultural product(s) into a warehouse, issuance of the warehouse receipt and delivering agricultural product(s) from the warehouse.