SuptStmt. 8-7-18
[…] WA-70, RECEIPT SIGNATURE AUTHORITY.

Section 3 of the USWA (7 U.S.C. 242) states..."The Secretary may examine and audit...all books, records, papers, and accounts...any other person issuing receipts ....”


The WA-70, Receipt Signature Authority, must be used by USWA licensed warehouse operators to designate persons authorized to sign warehouse receipts.


WA-80, WA-81, WA-82, WA-83, WA-84, WA-85, WA-87, WA-88, WA-89, WA-90, WA-91, WAREHOUSE OPERATOR’S BOND FORMS AND RELATED FORMS.

The USWA (7 U.S.C. 245) states "As a condition of receiving a license or approval under this Act (including regulations promulgated under this Act), the person applying for the license or approval shall execute and file with the Secretary a bond or provide such other financial assurance as the Secretary determines appropriate, to secure the person’s performance of the activities so licensed or approved....”