SuptStmt. 8-7-18
[…] WA-502, LICENSING AGREEMENT FOR EXPORT FOOD AID COMMODITY WAREHOUSE OPERATORS.

This Agreement applies exclusively to United States Government Export Food Aid Commodities (EFAC) stored or handled at a licensed port warehouse or transloading facility in the United States.


WA-460, PROVIDER AGREEMENT TO ELECTRONICALLY FILE AND MAINTAIN WAREHOUSE RECEIPTS AND UNITED STATES WAREHOUSE ACT DOCUMENTS.

Section 11 of the USWA (7 U.S.C. 250) states "...The Secretary may promulgate regulations that authorize the issuance, recording, and transfer of electronic receipts, and the transfer of other electronic documents in accordance with this subsection.


The USWA 2000 allows for the use of electronic warehouse receipts for all agricultural products and the use of other electronic documents. As necessary, other “Provider Agreements” to cover those instances when an agreement is needed will be done.