SuptStmt. 8-7-18
[…] If the warehouse operator's system of accounts meets requirements of the regulations, there is no reason to prescribe a standard set of books and accounts.


The warehouse receipt is the evidence of storage between the depositor and the warehouse operator--it is the contract of storage--it is symbolic of the product it represents and there should be no uncertainty as to what that product is, and finally, it must be an enforceable legal bailment.


Section 11 (7 U.S.C. 250) of the statute states that …“Each receipt issued for an agricultural product stored or handled in a warehouse licensed under this Act shall contain such information for each agricultural product covered by the receipt, as the Secretary may require by regulation.”.... Section 735.302 of the general regulations states the form and content required and other general requirements. These requirements are also listed in more detail in the applicable licensing agreement for a particular agricultural product.


The statute allows for Electronic Receipts and Electronic Documents (Section 11 (7 U.S.C. 250)) “to be issued, recorded, and transferred, and electronic documents may be transferred, under this subsection with respect to an agricultural product under, a system or systems maintained in one or more locations....”


Section 735.303 (Electronic Warehouse Receipts (EWRs)) contains the requirements for the issuance of these EWRs and states that data may be stored and transferred in and from a Central Filing System maintained by an approved provider.