SuptStmt. 8-7-18
[…] Maintaining sound, accurate financial records enables warehouse operators to perceive their financing condition and to meet net assets requirements for licensing or continuation of license.


Financial statements are normally required on an annual basis. WA-51-2-Financial Statement Supplement (For Agricultural Products) is used for cotton, grain, and rice warehouse operators and as the need arises will be used for all other agricultural products.


WA-53, APPLICATION FOR A LICENSE TO INSPECT, CLASSIFY, SAMPLE, AND OR WEIGH AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS UNDER THE UNITED STATES WAREHOUSE ACT.

Section 3 of the USWA (7 U.S.C. 242) states "On presentation of satisfactory proof of competency to carry out the activities described...may issue to any person a Federal license ... to inspect any agricultural product stored or handled in a warehouse...; to sample such an agricultural product; to classify such an agricultural product according

to condition, grade, or other class and certify the condition, grade, or other class of the agricultural product...to weigh such an agricultural product and certify the weight of the agricultural product.”


WA-53 is used only when persons apply for a license or for amendment of an existing license under the USWA to inspect, classify, sample, or weigh specified agricultural products.


WA-62, BOND TO COVER LOST PAPER WAREHOUSE RECEIPTS UNDER THE UNITED STATES WAREHOUSE ACT.