1140-0062 2018 Justification Final 7.26.2018
[…] Download: docx | pdf

Department of Justice

Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Information Collection Request

Supporting Statement

1140-0062

Identification of Imported Explosives Materials

  1. JUSTIFICATION

  1. Necessity of Information Collection

ATF is charged with the responsibility for enforcing Title XI of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, and also implementing the regulations contained in 27 CFR Part 555. One of the intended purposes of the Act was to reduce the hazards to persons and property, arising from the misuse of explosive materials. 18 U.S.C., Section 847 states, “the Attorney General may prescribe such rules and regulations as he deems reasonably necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”

In an effort to protect the public from the hazards resulting from the misuse of explosive materials, ATF generally requires that explosives manufacturers mark all explosives manufactured with specific information.