drfHrsServAutomatedRcdFNLRE
[…] 2 ? These sections may also be cited as 49 U.S.C. chapter 211. Hereinafter, references to a “sec.” are to a section of title 49 of the U.S. Code.

3 ? For a table comparing and contrasting the current Federal hours of service (HS) requirements with respect to freight train employees, passenger train employees, signal employees, and dispatching service employees, please see Appendix A to the Second Interim Interpretations. 78 FR 58830, 58850-58854. (Sept. 24, 2013).

4 1 Public Law 110-432, Div. A, 122 Stat. 4848.

5 2 Sec. 21101(5).

6 3 Sec. 21101(4). The RSIA also amended the definition of “signal employee” effective October 16, 2008. Before the RSIA, the term meant “an individual employed by a railroad carrier who is engaged in installing, repairing, or maintaining signal systems.” Emphasis added.

7 The preamble of the 2009 recordkeeping amendments contains a detailed discussion of the history of electronic recordkeeping and the development of waiver-approved electronic recordkeeping systems.