drfHrsServAutomatedRcdFNLRE
[…] The HS statutory requirements have been amended several times over the years, most recently by the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 20084 (RSIA). The RSIA substantially amended the requirements of Sec. 21103, applicable to a train employee, who is defined as an “individual engaged in or connected with the movement of a train, including a hostler,”5 and the requirements of Sec. 21104, applicable to a signal employee, defined as an “individual who is engaged in installing, repairing, or maintaining signal systems.”6