3-7-2019 Renewal and Update Statement - Clean
[…] An online tool (e810) has been released for use by exporters in providing data. NNSA is actively promoting the use of this tool. As more capability is developed, it is expected to lower burden further for both exporters and for the federal government.

  1. Legal Justification

DOE has statutory responsibility for authorizing the transfer of unclassified nuclear technology and assistance to foreign atomic energy activities within the United States or abroad, in accordance with §57.(b) of the Atomic Energy Act (AEA) [42 U.S.C. §2077.(b)(2)], which states:

It shall be unlawful for any person to directly or indirectly engage or participate in the development or production of any special nuclear material outside of the United States except … (2) upon authorization by the Secretary of Energy after a determination that such activity will not be inimical to the interest of the United States: Provided, That any such determination by the Secretary of Energy shall be made only with the concurrence of the Department of State and after consultation with the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the Department of Commerce, and the Department of Defense.

Pursuant to §57.(b) of the AEA [42 U.S.C. §2077.(b)(2)], such activities may be specifically authorized under an agreement for cooperation for peaceful uses of nuclear energy pursuant to section 123 of the AEA [42 U.S.C. §2153] (123 Agreement), or under a subsequent arrangement pursuant to section 131 of the AEA [42 U.S.C. §2160].

Part 810 of Title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (Part 810) implements 42 U.S.C. §2077.(b)(2), pursuant to which the Secretary has granted a general authorization for certain categories of activities that the Secretary has found to be non-inimical to the interest of the United States – including assistance or transfers of technology to the “generally authorized destinations” listed in Appendix A to Part 810. Other activities within the scope of Part 810 -- including transfers of technology or provision of assistance to destinations not listed in Appendix A (“destinations