pdf51316
[…] interests in particular U.S. businesses,
precisely because the acquisition of
such interests could harm the strategic
national security interests of the United
States vis-a`-vis other nations.
Notwithstanding that the rulemaking
requirements of the APA do not apply
to this interim rule, section 709(b)(1) of
the DPA provides that, except as
otherwise provided in section 709, any
regulation issued under the DPA must
be published in the Federal Register
and opportunity for public comment
must be provided for not less than 30
days, consistent with the requirements
of 5 U.S.C. 553(b).
Section 709(b)(2) of the DPA (50
U.S.C. 4559(b)(2)), however, provides
that the requirements of section
709(b)(1) may be waived if: (1) The
officer authorized to issue the regulation
finds that urgent and compelling
circumstances make compliance with
such requirements impracticable; (2) the
regulation is issued on a temporary
PO 00000
Frm 00017
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
51317
basis 1; and (3) the publication of such
temporary rule is accompanied by the
finding made under (1) (and a brief
statement of the reasons for such
finding) and an opportunity for public
comment is provided for not less than
30 days before any regulation becomes
final.
The regulatory amendments set forth
in this document meet the three
requirements of section 709(b)(2) of the
DPA for the reasons below, and
therefore qualify for waiver of the public
comment requirement of section
709(b)(1) of the DPA.
First, as required by section
709(b)(2)(A) of the DPA, and for the
reasons described in part III, below,
upon the approval of the Secretary of
the Treasury, the Assistant Secretary of
the Treasury for International Markets
finds, and the Committee agrees, that
urgent and compelling circumstances
make completion of the process for
public participation in rulemaking set
forth in section 709 of the DPA
impracticable prior to the effectiveness
of this interim rule.
Second, this interim rule is limited in
duration as the amendments addressed
in this rule will be further addressed in