Supporting Statement
[…] Further, section 428(b) of the HSA, 6 U.S.C. § 236(b), confers upon the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority “to issue regulations with respect to, administer, and enforce the provisions of [the INA], and of all other immigration and nationality laws, relating to the functions of consular officers of the United States in connection with the granting or refusal of visas.”
Section 214(a)(1) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1184(a)(1), authorizes DHS to prescribe by regulation the conditions for admission of an alien as a nonimmigrant: “The admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the [Secretary of Homeland Security]1 may by regulations prescribe….”