Supporting Statement
[…] Additionally, aliens’ authorization to travel to and seek admission to the United States may be limited and conditioned by DHS under INA § 215(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1), which states that “[u]nless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe.” The President assigned his functions under INA § 215 with respect to aliens to the Secretary of Homeland Security, acting with the concurrence of the Secretary of State. Exec. Order No. 13,323, 69 Fed. Reg. 241 (Dec. 30, 2003).