Supporting Statement
[…] Immigration officers determine whether any grounds of inadmissibility apply at the time an alien is inspected. 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(a), (f)(1). Moreover, an immigration officer has the authority to require an alien to state under oath any information sought by an immigration officer regarding the purposes and intentions of the alien in seeking admission, including the alien’s intended length of stay, intent to remain permanently, and potential grounds of inadmissibility. INA § 235(a)(5), 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(5); see also INA § 235(d)(3), 8 U.S.C. § 1225(d)(3) (conferring on the Secretary and “any immigration officer” the “power . . . to take and consider evidence of or from any person touching the privilege of any alien . . . to enter, reenter, transit through, or reside in the United States or concerning any matter which is material or relevant to the enforcement of [the INA] and the administration of [DHS]”); INA § 287(b), 8 U.S.C. § 1357(b) (same).