HIRE Vets Medallion Program (20 CFR part 1011)
[…] For example, the veteran organization or resource group criterion requires that the organization or resource group assist “new veteran employees” (emphasis added).
Subpart C—Application Process
Subpart C sets out the application process for the HIRE Vets Medallion Award. VETS received two comments on subpart C.
Comment: A commenter asked that VETS reconsider §1101.210 and that employers be allowed to win an award every year.
Response: The requirement at §1011.210 is a requirement of the Act. Section 2(d) of the Act states that “[a]n employer who receives a HIRE Vets Medallion Award for one calendar year is not eligible to receive a HIRE Vets Medallion Award for the subsequent calendar year.” Consequently, VETS does not have discretion to make this change. However, for purposes of clarity, VETS has amended proposed § 1011.210 to reference section 2(d) of the HIRE Vets Act.
Comment: A commenter also asked VETS to clarify who will be reviewing applications for the medallion awards.