Final - DS-156E Supporting Statement 2019
[…] OMB Number 1405-0101

DS-156E

A. JUSTIFICATION

  1. Why is this collection necessary and what are the legal statutes that allow this?

The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq., sets out the application and eligibility requirements for aliens seeking to obtain nonimmigrant visas. INA section 221(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a) provides that a consular officer may issue a nonimmigrant visa to an individual who has made a proper application, subject to applicable conditions and limitations in the INA and related regulations. INA section 222(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1202(c), specifically requires that:

Every alien applying for a nonimmigrant visa and for alien registration shall make application therefor in such form and manner as shall be by regulations prescribed. In the application the alien shall state his full and true name and such additional information necessary to the identification of the applicant, the determination of his eligibility for a nonimmigrant visa, and the enforcement of the immigration and nationality laws as may be by regulation prescribed.