pdfOffice of the Secretary of Transportation
[…] the availability to the public of opinions issued in the adjudication of cases,
policy issuances, administrative manuals, and other information made available to the public, without need for a
specific request.
(b) Subpart C of this part describes
the records that are not required to be
disclosed on DOT’s own action under
this part, but that may be available
upon request under FOIA.
(c) Indices are maintained to reflect
all records subject to subpart B of this
part, and are available for public inspection and copying as provided in
subpart B.
§ 7.2 Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in
this part:
Act and FOIA mean the Freedom of
Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, as
amended.
Administrator means the head of each
component of DOT and includes the
Under Secretary for Security, the Commandant of the Coast Guard, the Inspector General, and the Director of
the Bureau of Transportation Statistics.
Concurrence means that the approval
of the person being consulted is required in order for the subject action
to be taken.
Consultation means that the approval
of the person being consulted is not required in order for the subject action
to be taken.
Department means the Department of
Transportation, including the Office of
the Secretary, the Office of Inspector
General, and the following DOT components, all of which may be referred to
as DOT components. Means of contacting each of these DOT components
[Amdt. 1, 63 FR 38331, July 16, 1998, as amended at 67 FR 54746, Aug. 26, 2002; 73 FR 33328,
June 12, 2008]
60
VerDate Nov<24>2008
09:22 Nov 18, 2009
Jkt 217212
PO 00000
Frm 00070
Fmt 8010
Sfmt 8010
Y:\SGML\217212.XXX
217212
Office of the Secretary of Transportation
Subpart B—Information Required
To Be Made Public by DOT
§ 7.5 Availability of opinions, orders,
staff manuals, statements of policy,
and interpretations and indices.
§ 7.3 Publication in the Federal Register.
(a) This section implements 5 U.S.C.
552(a)(2). It prescribes the rules governing the availability for public inspection and copying of the following
reading room materials:
(1) Any final opinion (including a
concurring or dissenting opinion) or
order made in the adjudication of a
case.
(2) Any policy or interpretation that