Supporting Statement OMB 3060-0463 (revision re FCC 18-79)(Oct 2018) revised to address PRA comment TO OMB 2
[…] 8 47 U.S.C. § 225(b)(1).

9 47 U.S.C. § 225(c), (d).

10 47 U.S.C. § 225(a)(3).

11 Telecommunications Relay Services and Speech-to-Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 15 FCC Rcd 5140 (2000) (2000 Improved TRS Order).

12 STS is a form of TRS “that allows individuals with speech disabilities to communicate with voice telephone users through the use of specially trained CAs who understand the speech patterns of persons with speech disabilities and can repeat the words spoken by that person.” 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(33).

13 VRS is a form of TRS “that allows people with hearing or speech disabilities who use sign language to communicate with voice telephone users through video equipment. The video link allows the CA to view and interpret the party’s signed conversation and relay the conversation back and forth with a voice caller.” 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(43).